Photo by Michael Coleman

Club Fixtures 2018

Welcome

Committee

Club Constitution

Committee Minutes

Knock-outs (all sections)

Men

Ladies

Seniors

Juniors

Local Rules

Club Fixtures

Course Details

Links

Terry Moncur, Golf Pro

Essex Golf Union

English Golf Union

The Royal and Ancient

PGA

If you wish to print off your own copy of the 2018 Fixture Card click here.

Unless otherwise designated, Wednesdays are Seniors' Days and Thursdays are Ladies' Days.



January
Wed 3 Men: Mid-week Stableford
Thurs 4 Committee Meeting
Sat 6 Men: Monthly Stableford
Sun 7 Men: Monthly Stableford
Wed 24 Seniors: Winter Trophy rd 3
Fri 26 Club Bingo Night

February
Thurs 1 Ladies: Monthly Stableford
Thurs 1 Committee Meeting
Sat 3 Men: Monthly Stableford
Sun 4 Men: Monthly Stableford
Sun 4 Ladies: Monthly Stableford
Wed 7 Men: Mid-week Stableford
Sun 11 Mixed: Valentines
Mon 12 Mixed: Valentines
Wed 21 Seniors: Winter Trophy rd 4

March
Thurs 1 Ladies: Monthly Medal
Thurs 1 Committee Meeting
Fri 6 Club Quiz Night
Sat 3 Men: Monthly Stableford
Sun 4 Men: Monthly Stableford
Sun 4 Ladies: Monthly Medal
Wed 7 Men: Mid-week Stableford
Thurs 8 Ladies: Monthly Stableford
Sun 11 Ladies: Monthly Stableford
Wed 14 Seniors: Super Seniorsí Tr.
Thurs 15 Ladies: Foundersí Day
Sun 18 Men: Team Trials
Sun 18 Ladies: Foundersí Day
Wed 21 Seniors: Winter Trophy rd 5
Thurs 22 Ladies: Mad March Hare Tr.
Sat 24 Men: Spring Meeting
Tues 27 Seniors: v South Essex (h)
Thurs 29 Ladies: Langford Trophy
Fri 30 Ladies: Gibson Aggregate
Sat 31 Winter KOs end

April
Sun 1 Summer KOs start
Sun 1 Mixed: April Fools
Mon 2 Men: Easter Cup
Mon 2 Mixed: April Fools
Wed 4 Men: Mid-week Stableford
Thurs 5 Ladies: Monthly Medal
Thurs 5 Committee Meeting
Sat 7 Any comb: Masters Tag
Sun 8 Men: Thornton Cup rd 1
Sun 8 Ladies: Monthly Medal
Tues 10 Seniors: v Maylands (h)
Wed 11 Seniors: Chairman's Tr. rd 1
Thurs 12 Ladies: Pennant Trophy
Fri 13 Ladies: Silver v Colne Val (h)
Sat 14 Men: Monthly Medal
Sun 15 Men: Monthly Medal
Sun 15 Men: Leslie Wood rd 1
Tues 17 Ladies: Harris v Thorpe H (a)
Wed 18 Men: Mid-wk Spring Meeting
Thurs 19 Ladies: Spring Meeting
Sun 22 Men: Spring Stableford
Sun 22 Ladies: Monthly Stableford
Wed 25 Ladies: Bronze v Braítree (h)
Thurs 26 Ladies: Monthly Stableford
Sat 28 Any comb: Hardie Annual
Sat 28 Ladies: Silver v Frinton (a)
Sun 29 Ladies: Harris v Canonsb. (h)
Mon 30 Mixed: Gunning Shield

May
Wed 2 Seniors: Memorial Vase
Thurs 3 Ladies: JLW Trophy
Thurs 3 Committee Meeting
Sat 5 Men: Monthly Medal
Sat 5 Ladies: Bronze v Rochfíd (h)
Sun 6 Men: Monthly Medal
Sun 6 Men: Thornton Cup rd 2
Sun 6 Ladies: JLW Trophy
Thurs 10 Ladies: Doron Trophy
Sat 12 Ladies: Silver v St. Abb. (a)
Sun 13 Ladies: W'fall/Monthly Stab
Mon 14 Seniors: v Upminster (a)
Mon 14 Ladies: Munro Foursomes
Wed 16 Seniors: Chairman's Tr. rd 2
Thurs 17 Ladies: W'fall/Monthly Stab.
Sat 19 Men: Chick Cup
Sun 20 Men: Leslie Wood rd 2
Sun 20 Ladies: Monthly Medal
Tues 22 Seniors: v Stap. Abbotts (h)
Wed 23 Men: Mid-week Stableford
Thurs 24 Ladies: Monthly Medal
Sat 26 Men: Foundersí Day
Mon 28 Ladies: Coronation Fours
Wed 30 Seniors: CAPTAINíS DAY
Thurs 31 Ladies: MM + ELCS Vase
Thurs 31 Seniors: v Stap. Abbotts (a)

June
Sun 3 Men: Thornton Cup rd 3
Sun 3 Ladies: MM + ELCS Vase
Mon 4 Mixed: Wheelers Greensome
Wed 6 Seniors: Chairman's Tr. rd 3
Thurs 7 Ladies: Ping Qualifier
Thurs 7 Committee Meeting
Fri 8 Men: Tomlin Trophy 55+
Sat 9 Men: Tomlin Trophy 55+
Sat 9 Men: Monthly Medal+scratch
Sat 9 Ladies: Harris v Mardyke (a)
Sun 10 Men: Monthly Medal+scratch
Sun 10 Ladies: Ping Qualifier
Wed 13 Men: Mid-week Stableford
Thurs 14 Seniors: v Maylands (a)
Thurs 14 Ladies' Guest Day
Fri 15 Kids First Charity Day (noon)
Sat 16 Men: CAPTAINíS DAY
Sun 17 Men: Caine Cup
Sun 17 Ladies: Monthly Stableford
Tues 19 Ladies: Brz v Thídon Pk (h)
Wed 20 Seniors: v Stock Brook (a)
Thurs 21 Ladies: Monthly Stableford
Sun 24 Men: Leslie Wood rd 3
Mon 25 Ladies: Harris v Clacton (a)
Thurs 28 Ladies: Pavely Salver
Sat 30 Men: Club Champs qual
Sat 30 Ladies: Silver v Colch. (h)

July
Sun 1 Men: Club Champs final
Sun 1 Ladies: Monthly Medal
Mon 2 Seniors: v Rayleigh (a)
Thurs 5 Ladies: Monthly Medal
Thurs 5 Committee Meeting
Sat 7 Men: Monthly Medal
Sun 8 Men: Monthly Medal
Wed 11 Men: Mid-week Stableford
Thurs 12 Ladies: Summer Meeting
Fri 13 Men: Captain's Away Day
Sat 14 Ladies: Harris v Wool. M. (h)
Sun 15 Past Captainsí Trophies
Mon 16 Mixed: Sweeney Shield
Tues 17 Seniors: v Ballards Gore (h)
Wed 18 Seniors: Chairman's Tr rd 4
Thurs 19 Ladies: Captain's Away Day
Sat 21 Ladies: Harris v Burnham (h)
Sun 22 Any: Cooks Open
Wed 25 Seniors: Captís Charity/Bowl
Thurs 26 Ladies: Club Champs
Sat 28 Men: Ivor Adams
Sun 29 Ladies: Club Champs
Mon 30 Seniors: v Crondon Park (a)

August
Wed 1 Men: Mid-week Stableford
Thurs 2 Ladies: Club Champs final
Thurs 2 Committee Meeting
Sat 4 Men: Monthly Medal
Sun 5 Men: Monthly Medal
Sun 5 Ladies: Monthly Medal
Mon 6 Foundation Charity Classic
Wed 8 Seniors: Captainís Away Day
Thurs 9 Ladies: Clarke's Bowl
Sun 12 Ladies: Clarke's Bowl
Mon 13 Seniors: v Ballards Gore (a)
Wed 15 Seniors: Chairman's Tr rd 5
Thurs 16 Ladies: Memorial Trophy
Sat 18 Men: Captain v Vice-Captain
Sun 19 Ladies: Flag Trophy
Tues 21 Seniors: v Crondon Park (h)
Wed 22 Seniors: Vic Cridge Trophy
Thurs 23 Ladies: Stableford Slipper
Sat 25 Men: Presidentís Putter
Mon 27 Mixed: Harrington Rosebowl
Tues 28 Seniors: v Upminster (h)
Wed 29 Seniors: Capt. v Vice-Capt.
Thurs 30 Ladies: Friendship Cup

September
Sat 1 Men: Monthly Med. + Mac Sc
Sun 2 Men: Monthly Medal
Sun 2 Ladies: Monthly Stableford
Sun 2 Family Fun Day
Wed 5 Men: Mid-week Stableford
Thurs 6 Ladies: Capt. v Vice-Capt.
Thurs 6 Committee Meeting
Sun 9 Men: Memorial Trophy
Sun 9 Ladies: MM + Bowl + Ida B
Mon 10 Mixed: Firth Trophy
Tues 11 Seniors: v Stock Brook (h)
Thurs 13 Ladies: MM + Bowl + Ida B
Sat 15 Men: Autumn Meeting
Mon 17 Seniorsí Day
Wed 19 Davro Celebrity Classic
Thurs 20 Ladies: CAPTAINíS DAY
Wed 26 Men: Mid-week Autumn Meet
Thurs 27 Ladies: Champ of Champs
Sat 29 Men: Capt's Charity Scramb.
Sun 30 Men: Autumn Stableford
Sun 30 Summer KOs end

October
Sun 1 Winter KOs start
Tues 2 Seniors: v South Essex (a)
Thurs 4 Ladies: Monthly Medal
Thurs 4 Committee Meeting
Sat 6 Men: Monthly Medal
Sun 7 Men: Monthly Medal
Sun 7 Ladies: Autumn Meeting
Tues 9 Seniors: v Rayleigh (h)
Wed 10 Seniors: Chairman's Tr Final
Wed 10 Seniors: AGM
Thurs 11 Ladies: Monthly Stableford
Thurs 11 Ladies: AGM
Sat 13 Men: Champions Trophy
Sun 14 Ladies: Monthly Stableford
Wed 17 Men: Mid-week Stableford
Sat 20 Men: Saturday Club Invite
Sun 21 Ladies: Daily Mail
Wed 24 Seniors: Winter Trophy rd 1
Thurs 25 Ladies: Daily Mail
Thurs 25 CLUB AGM
Fri 26 Captsí Presentation Dinner
Sun 28 All: Captains' Drive-in

November
Thurs 1 Ladies: Captain's Drive-in
Sun 4 Mixed: Guy Fawkes
Mon 5 Mixed: Guy Fawkes
Wed 7 Men: Mid-week Stableford
Thurs 8 Ladies: Monthly Stableford
Thurs 8 Committee Meeting
Sat 10 Men: Monthly Stableford
Sun 11 Men: Monthly Stableford
Sun 11 Ladies: Monthly Stableford
Wed 14 Seniors: Turkey Trot
Thurs 15 Ladies: Beaujolais Day
Wed 21 Seniors: Winter Trophy rd 2
Sat 24 Seniors: Annual Dinner

December
Sat 1 Men: Turkey Trot
Sat 1 Club Christmas Party
Sun 2 Men: Turkey Trot
Sun 2 Ladies: Christmas Fayre
Wed 5 Men: Mid-week Stableford
Thurs 6 Committee Meeting
Sat 8 Men: Monthly Stableford
Sun 9 Men: Monthly Stableford
Wed 12 Seniors: Hackett Challenge
Mon 31 Old Year's Night Party