Photo by Michael Coleman

Ladies Section

Ladies' Competition Reference Manual click here.

Ladies' Committee Minutes click here

Ladies' AGM Minutes click here

Welcome

Committee

Club Constitution

Committee Minutes

Knock-outs (all sections)

Men

Ladies

Seniors

Juniors

Local Rules

Club Fixtures

Course Details

Links

Terry Moncur, Golf Pro

Essex Golf Union

English Golf Union

The Royal and Ancient

PGA

Competitions

Thursday 7th December 2017 (Individual Stableford)

Draw
09.08 Alison Payne, Anne Woodhams, Sue Body
09.16 Liz Paris, Andrea Ranson, Annette Firth
09.24 Helen Allcorn, Lyn Atkins, Margaret Dearmer
09.32 Joan Burns, June Morgan, Sylvia Pryer
09.40 Celia Goldstone, Jo Ward, Ann Loveland
09.48 Marjorie Crowley, Jenny Barker, Linda Clarke
09.56 Joyce Langford, Pauline Harrington, Brenda Alexander



Sunday 3rd December 2017 (Christmas Fayre, Texas Scramble, 1/10th combined)

Result
1st: Alijah Jamil, Georgia Cater and Ciara Rushmer
2nd: Phyllis England, Jenny Brandon and Marjorie Stockley
3rd: Lyn Atkins, Andrea Ranson and Veronica Allen
4th: Josie Williams, Jenny Vinten and Lesley Denham



Thursday 30th November 2017 (ONES competition, double points on holes starting with O, N, E or S)

Result
1st: Sylvia Pryer
2nd: Joan Burns



Thursday 23rd November 2017 (Blind Partners, to be drawn after competition)

Result
1st: Sylvia Pryer and Lyn Atkins
2nd: Andrea Ranson and Jo Ward



Thursday 16th November 2017 (Beaujolais Day)

Result
1st: Liz Paris
2nd: Jo Ward
3rd: Lorraine Partner
Best front 9: Dot Archer
Best back 9: Anne Woodhams



Thursday/Sunday 9th/12th November 2017 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Jo Ward
2nd: Josie Williams



Sunday/Monday 5th/6th November 2017 (Guy Fawkes Mixed)

Result
1st: Chadatan and Dave White
2nd: Sue Body and Bob Brinton



Thursday 2nd November 2017 (Lady Captain's Drive-in)

Result
1st: Lorraine Partner
2nd: Joan Burns
3rd: Angela Mackey
Best Front 9: Jan Smith
Best Back 9: Josie Williams
Longest Drive: Chadatan White
Nearest the line: Doreen Hall
Nearest Pin 8th: not achieved
Nearest Pin 17th: Sue Body



Sunday/Thursday 22nd/26th October 2017 (Daily Mail Foursomes, half combined handicaps)

Result
1st: Dot Archer and Alison Payne
2nd: Ann Loveland and Celia Goldstone



Thursday 19th October 2017 (Captain v Vice-Captain)

Result
Captain's team 8, Vice-Captain's team 7



Sunday 15th October 2017 (Autumn Meeting, holes 1-6 single points, 7-12 double points, 13-18 treble points)

Result
Overall winner: June Morgan (77)
Holes 1-6: Dawn Adams (14)
Holes 7-12: Helen Allcorn (28)
Holes 13-18: Lorraine Partner (39)
Nearest the Pin 5th and 17th: Phyllis England



Sunday/Thursday 8th/12th October 2017 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Sue Body
2nd: Jo Ward



Thursday 5th October 2017 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Jan Smith
2nd: Jenny Barker

9-hole Result
1st: Elaine Wheeler
2nd: Terri Waters



Sunday 1st October 2017 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Chadatan White



Saturday 30th September 2017 (Summer KOs)

Summer Singles
Winner: Lyn Atkins. Runner-up: Jenny Brandon

Summer Pairs
Winners: Alison Payne and Jenny Barker. Runners-up: Jan Smith and Angela Mackey

Summer Mixed Pairs (5 day)
Winners: June Morgan and Gary Fleming. Runners-up: Jan Smith and Gary Kirby

Summer Mixed Pairs (7 day)
Winners: Jo Ward and Dave Scott. Runners-up: Lyn Atkins and Mark Atkins



Thursday 28th September 2017 (Champion of Champions)

Result
1st: Angela Mackey
2nd: Lyn Atkins



Thursday 21st September 2017 (Captain's Day)

Result
1st: Sue Body
2nd: June Morgan
3rd: Lyn Atkins
4th: Liz Paris
Front nine 1st: Helen Allcorn
Front nine 2nd: Elaine Wheeler
Back nine 1st: Lorraine Partner
Backnine 2nd: Jenny Vinten
Nearest Pin 5th: Jo Ward
Nearest Pin 17th: June Morgan
Longest drive 2nd: Lyn Atkins
Longest drive 12th: June Morgan



Sunday/Thursday 10th/14th September 2017 (Monthly Medals, ELCS Bowl and Ida Bunting Trophy)

Sunday Medal Result
Winner: Lyn Atkins

Thursday Medal Result
Winner: Chadatan White

Thursday 9-hole result:
Winner: Brenda Alexander

Ida Bunting Result:
Winner: Dot Archer

ELCS Bowl not played



Monday 11th September 2017 (Firth Trophy)

Result
1st: Don Hayter, Terri Waters, Gary Kirby (74 pts)
2nd: John Lane, June Morgan, Iain Tripp (71 pts)



Sunday 10th September 2017 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Lyn Atkins



Thursday/Sunday 3rd/7th September 2017 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Jo Ward
2nd: Ann Loveland



Thursday 31st August 2017 (Friendship Cup)

Result
1st: Sue Body and Lyn Atkins
2nd: Pat Grix and Doreen Hall



Monday 28th August 2017 (Harrington Rosebowl)

Result
1st: Gill Ashley and Adrian Page (46)
2nd: Jo Ward and Dave Scott (45)
3rd: Chadatan and Dave White (43)



Thursday 24th August 2017 (Stableford Slipper)

Result
1st: Chadatan White
2nd: Sylvia Pryer



Sunday 20th August 2017 (Flag Trophy)

Result
Winner: Lyn Atkins



Thursday 17th August 2017 (Memorial Trophy)

Result
1st: Chadatan White
2nd: Sue Body



Thursday/Sunday 10th/13th August 2017 (Clarke's Bowl)

Result
1st: Dawn Cock
2nd: Chadatan White
3rd: Lyn Atkins



Sunday 6th August 2017 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: June Morgan
2nd: Chadatan White



Thursday 3rd August 2017 (Club Championship final)

Result
Gross winner: Ysobel Lush
Net winner: Angela Mackey



Thursday 27th July 2017 (9-hole Stableford)

Result
Winner: Marjorie Crowley



As at Sunday 23rd July 2017 (County matches)

Harris
7th April: Langdon Hills 2, Mardyke 3
20th June: Bentley 4, Langdon Hills 1
24th June: Forrester Park 4, Langdon Hills 1
15th July: Langdon Hills 4, Wanstead 1
23rd July: Rayleigh 3, Langdon Hills 2
Total: Won 1, Lost 4. Points: For 10, Against 15

Bronze
11th April: Langdon Hills 4, Frinton 3
15th May: Forrester Park 4, Langdon Hills 3
25th May: Upminster 4, Langdon Hills 3
23rd June: Langdon Hills 3, Colchester 4
5th July: Rayleigh 5, Langdon Hills 2
10th July: Langdon Hills 6, Burnham 1
Total: Won 2, Lost 4. Points: For 21, Against 21

Silver
10th April: Langdon Hills 3, Stapleford Abbotts 2
13th May: Colchester 2, Langdon Hills 3
2nd June: Langdon Hills 5, The Warren 0
10th June: Boyce Hill 3, Langdon Hills 2
17th June: Ilford 2, Langdon Hills 3
8th July: Langdon Hills 2, Chigwell 3
Total: Won 4, Lost 2. Points: For 18, Against 12



Thursday 20th July 2017 (Captain's Away Day at Sittingbourne)

Result
1st: Dawn Adams and Sue Body
2nd: June Morgan and Liz Paris
3rd: Dot Archer and Jenny Vinten
4th: Lyn Atkins and Jenny Brandon
Best front 9: Chadatan White and Margaret Dearmer
Best back 9: Linda Outen and Lorraine Partner
Holes 1-6: Jan Smith
Holes 7-12: Phyllis England
Holes 13-18: Tricia Clarke



Thursday 13th July 2017 (Summer Meeting, Individual Stableford and Yellow Peril)

Result
1st: Eileen Hayter
2nd: Lesley Denham
3rd: Chadatan White
4th: Joan Burns
Best Team: June Morgan, Terri Waters, Linda Clarke
Nearest the Pin 5th: Marjorie Crowley
Nearest the Pin 17th: Alison Payne
Longest Drive 2nd: Phyllis England
Longest Drive 11th: June Morgan



Sunday/Thursday 2nd/6th July 2017 (Monthly Medals)

Result Sunday
1st: Ysobel Lush
2nd: Chadatan White

Result Thursday
1st: Dot Archer
2nd: Liz Paris

9-hole Stableford
1st: Terri Waters
2nd: Jean Ash



Thursday 29th June 2017 (Pavely Salver, 1-6 Betterball, 7-12 Greensomes, 13-18 Foursomes)

Result
1st: Phyllis England and Joan Burns
2nd: Margaret Dearmer and Jenny Brandon



Sunday/Thursday 18th/22nd June 2017 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Linda Outen
2nd: Jan Smith



Thursday 15th June 2017 (Guest Day, betterball Stableford)

Result
1st: Ann Loveland and Pat Flynn
2nd: Phyllis England and Pat Attreed
3rd: Terri Waters and Sue Soar
Front nine: June Morgan and Nicole Thomas
Back nine: Jenny Vinten and Linda Turner
Nearest Pin: June Morgan



Thursday/Sunday 8th/11th June 2017 (Ping Qualifier, 90% of handicap)

Result
1st: Sue Body and Sylvia Pryer



Thursday/Sunday 1st/4th June 2017 (Monthly Medal, ELCS Vase and Nine-hole Stableford)

Result
Thursday Medal
1st: Chadatan White
2nd: Helen Allcorn

Nine-hole Stableford winner: Margaret Dearmer

ELCS Vase winner: Chadatan White

Sunday Medal
1st: Chadatan White
2nd: Jo Ward



Monday 29th May 2017 (Coronation Foursomes)

Result
1st: Ann Loveland and Phyllis England
2nd: Sue Body and Alison Payne



Thursday 25th May 2017 (Monthly Medal)

Monthly Medal Result
1st: Jean Pavely
2nd: Chadatan White

Nine Hole Stableford Result
1st: Jessie Crawley



Thursday 25th May 2017 (Monthly Medal)

Monthly Medal Result
1st: Jean Pavely
2nd: Chadatan White

Nine Hole Stableford Result
1st: Jessie Crawley



Sunday/Thursday 14th/18th May 2017 (Monthly Stableford and Windfall Trophy)

Result
1st: Angela Mackey
2nd: Chadatan White



Thursday 11th May 2017 (Doron Trophy)

Result
1st: Ann Loveland
2nd: Sue Body



Thursday/Sunday 4th/7th May 2017 (JLW Trophy)

Result
Gross winner: Josie Williams
Net winner: Joan Burns



Sunday/Thursday 23rd/27th April 2017 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Lesley Denham
2nd: Helen Allcorn



Thursday 20th April 2017 (Spring Meeting)

Result
1st: Jan Smith and Ann Loveland
2nd: Angela Mackey and Joan Burns
3rd: Helen Allcorn and Eileen Hayter
Longest Drive: Jan Smith
Nearest Pin: Linda Clarke



Friday 14th April 2017 (Gibson Aggregate)

Result
1st: Phyllis England and Ann Loveland
2nd: Sue Body and Lorraine Partner



Thursday 13th April 2017 (Pennant Trophy)

Result
Winner: Chadatan White



Sunday 9th April 2017 (Monthly Medal)

Result
Cancelled



Thursday 6th April 2017 (Monthly Medal)

Medal Result
1st: Helen Allcorn
2nd: Ysobel Lush

9-hole Stableford Result
1st: Marjorie Crowley



Sunday/Monday 2nd/3rd April 2017 (April Fools Mixed)

Result
1st: Jo Ward and Dave Scott



Friday 31st March 2017 (Winter Mixed KOs Results)

Winter Mixed Pairs (5 day)
Winners: Josie Williams and Jeff Hannam
Runners-up: Dot Archer and Colin Archer

Winter Mixed Pairs (7 day)
Winners: Andrea Ranson and Peter Breathwick
Runners-up: Josie Williams and Spencer Adams-Dunstan



Thursday 30th March 2017 (Langford Trophy, par competition, stroke play)

Result
1st: Ann Loveland
2nd: Chadatan White



Thursday 23rd March 2017 (Mad March Hare, Texas Scramble 1/10th combined)

Result
1st: Phyllis England, Jenny Brandon, Andrea Ranson
2nd: Jo Ward, Doreen Hall, Terri Waters



Thursday/Sunday 16th/19th March 2017 (Founders Day, individual Stableford)

Founders' Day Cup Result
1st: Jenny Brandon
2nd: Jo Ward

Founders' Day Trophy Result
1st: Chadatan White
2nd: Jenny Vinten



Thursday/Sunday 9th/12th March 2017 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Dawn Cock
2nd: Linda Outen



Sunday 6th March 2017 (Monthly Medal)

Result
Nil returns. Weather!



Thursday 2nd March 2017 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Jan Smith
2nd: Sylvia Pryer



Thursday 23rd February 2017 (5 clubs and a putter, Stableford)

Result
Cancelled, weather



Thursday 16th February 2017 (Criers, Stableford)

Result
1st: Gill Ashley
2nd: Angela Mackey
3rd: Jan Smith



Sunday/Monday 12th/13th February 2017 (Valentines Mixed)

Result
1st: Chadatan and Dave White
2nd: Linda and Tony Outen



Thursday 9th February 2017 (Fun Game)

Result
1st: Phyllis England
2nd: Eileen Hayter



Thursday/Sunday 2nd/5th February 2017 (Monthly Stableford cancelled)

Result of fun Stableford played on Thursday
1st: Alison Payne
2nd: Liz Paris

Sunday
Cancelled



Thursday 26th January 2017 (O.N.E.S.)

Result
1st: Jo Ward
2nd: Josie Williams



Thursday 19th January 2017 (Blind Partners)

Result
1st: Jan Smith and Sue Body
2nd: Pat Grix and Ann Loveland



Thursday 12th January 2017 (Best Nine Holes)

Result
1st: Liz Paris
2nd: Jan Smith



Thursday 5th January 2017 (9-hole Stableford)

Result
1st: Pauline Harrington
2nd: Celia Goldstone



Thursday 29th December 2016 (Fun Game, draw on arrival)

Result
Enjoyable!!



Thursday 22nd December 2016 (Stableford)

Result
1st: Josie Williams
2nd: Phyllis England



Thursday 15th December 2016 (Stableford, double scores on odd holes)

Result
1st: Phyllis England
2nd: Jenny Brandon



Thursday 8th December 2016 (Best nine holes, Stableford)

Result
1st: Sylvia Pryer
2nd: Helen Allcorn



Sunday 4th December 2016 (Christmas Fayre, Texas Scramble)

Result
1st: Aliyah Jamil, Joyce Langford and Chadatan White
2nd: Phyllis England, Tricia Clarke and Lesley Denham
3rd: Josie Williams, Jenny Brandon and Joan Burns
4th: Dot Archer, Sylvia Pryer and Jan Alliston
Hat competition: 1st Chadatan White, 2nd Anne Woodhams



Thursday 1st December 2016 (Stableford)

Result
1st: Jo Ward
2nd: Jan Smith



Thursday 24th November 2016 (Pat and Doreen's birthday, individual Stableford)

Result
1st: Helen Allcorn
2nd: Angela Mackey
3rd: Jean Pavely
4th: Elaine Wheeler
5th: Andrea Ranson
Nearest pin: Lyn Atkins
Longest drive: Josie Williams
Putting
1st: Jo Ward, 2nd: June Morgan, 3rd: Jan Smith



Thursday 17th November 2016 (Beaujolais Day, individual Stableford)

Result
1st: Andrea Ranson
2nd: Phyllis England
3rd: Sylvia Pryer



Thursday/Sunday 10th/13th November 2016 (Monthly Stableford Qual)

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke
2nd: Ysobel Lush



Sunday/Monday 6th/7th November 2016 (Guy Fawkes Mixed, aggregate Stableford)

Result
1st: Linda and Tony Outen
2nd: June Morgan and Gary Fleming



Thursday 3rd November 2016 (Captain's Drive-in, reverse waltz)

Result
1st: Dawn Cock, Lesley Denham, Joan Burns (83)
2nd: Jo Ward, Ann Loveland, Lyn Atkins (78) 3rd: Helen Allcorn, Eileen Hayter, Terri Waters (78)
Nearest pin 5th: Helen Allcorn
Nearest pin 17th: Linda Outen
Longest Drive 11th: Lyn Atkins



Thursday 27th October 2016 (Stableford)

Result
18 holes:
1st: Ysobel Lush
2nd: Dot Archer

9 holes:
1st: Marjorie Crowley



Thursday/Sunday 20th/23rd October 2016 (Daily Mail Foursomes)

Result
1st: Dawn Adams and June Morgan
2nd: Dawn Cock and Linda Outen



Thursday/Sunday 13th/16th October 2016 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
Cancelled



Sunday 9th October 2016 (Autumn Meeting)

Result
1st: Liz Napier
Holes 1-6: Dawn Adams
Holes 7-12: Linda Outen
Holes 13-18: Joan Burns
Nearest Pin on 5th: Lesley Denham



Thursday 6th October 2016 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Jo Ward
2nd: Chadatan White

9-hole Stableford
1st: Elaine Wheeler
2nd: Jan Alliston



Sunday 2nd October 2016 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Isobel Lush
2nd: Josie Williams



Friday 30th September 2016 (Summer KOs)

Summer Singles
Winner: Joan Burns. Runner-up: Linda Clarke

Summer Pairs
Winners: Jenny Brandon and Linda Gibson. Runners-up: Andrea Ranson and Doreen Hall

Summer Mixed Pairs (5 day)
Winners: Tricia Clarke and John Boddy. Runners-up: June Morgan and Gary Fleming

Summer Mixed Pairs (7 day)
Winners: Lorraine Partner and John Hill. Runners-up: Jo Ward and Dave Scott



Thursday 29th September 2016 (Champion of Champions)

Result
Winner: Phyllis England
Runner-up: Chadatan White



Thursday 22nd September 2016 (Lady Captain's Day)

Result handicaps 0-26
1st: Lyn Atkins
2nd: Helen Allcorn
3rd: Jan Smith
Front nine: Alison Payne
Back nine: Sue Body

Result handicaps 27-36
1st: Liz Napier
2nd: Sylvia Pryer
3rd: Anne Woodhams
Front nine: June Grayer
Back nine: Jan Alliston

Longest drive: June Morgan
Nearest pin 17th: Tricia Clarke
Nearest pin 5th: Linda Outen



Sunday 18th September 2016 (Club Championship, 27 holes Medal)

Result
Gross winner: Izzy Lush
Net winner: June Morgan



Thursday 15th September 2016 (Friendship Cup, aggregate Stableford)

Result
1st: Angela Mackey and June Morgan
2nd: Pauline Harrington and Terri Waters



Monday 12th September 2016 (Firth Trophy)

Result
1st: Tom Polaine, Jenny Vinten, Mike Blanche
2nd: Dave Woodhams, Margaret Dearmer, Gary Kirby
3rd: Dave Masser, Sue Body, John Inglott


Sunday 11th September 2016 (Monthly Medal, ELCS Bowl and Ida Bunting)

Medal Result (for Ida Bunting and ELCS Bowl result see Thursday 8th September)
1st: Dawn Cock
2nd: Jo Ward



Thursday 8th September 2016 (Monthly Medal, ELCS Bowl and Ida Bunting)

Medal Result
1st: Dot Archer
2nd: Ann Loveland

9-hole Stableford Result
1st: Elaine Wheeler
2nd: Marjorie Crowley

ELCS Bowl Result
Winner: Helen Allcorn
Runner-up: June Morgan

Ida Bunting Result
Winner: Dot Archer



Thursday/Sunday 1st/4th September 2016 (Monthly Stableford and Hope Chest)

Stableford Result
1st: Dot Archer
2nd: Linda Outen

Hope Chest Result
1st: Sylvia Pryer
2nd: Joan Burns



Monday 29th August 2016 (Harrington Rosebowl)

Result
1st: Dot and Colin Archer (47)
2nd: Angela Mackey and Paul Hart (45)
3rd: Helen Allcorn and Les Banks (44)



Thursday/Sunday 25th/28th August 2016 (Stableford Slipper)

Result
1st: Dawn Cock
2nd: Joan Burns



Sunday 21st August 2016 (Flag Competition, Stroke Play)

Result
Winner: Helen Allcorn



Thursday 18th August 2016 (Summer Meeting, Individual Stableford + Yellow Peril)

Result
1st: Lyn Atkins
2nd: Jenny Vinten
3rd: Jo Ward
4th: Doreen Hall
1st team: Alison Payne, Marjorie Crowley, Joan Burns
2nd team: Angela Mackey, Jenny Barker, Ann Loveland



As at Sunday 14th August 2016 (County Competitions)

Bronze Matches (Played 5, Won 5)
Langdon Hills 5, Burnham 2
Clacton 3, Langdon Hills 4
Langdon Hills 6, Forrester Park 1
Rochford 3, Langdon Hills 4
Langdon Hills 4, The Warren 3
Quarter Final at Chigwell: Langdon Hills 5, Stock Brook Manor 0 (+2 games called in)
Semi Final at Colne Valley: Langdon Hills 2, The Burstead 5

Harris Matches
Langdon Hills 3, Burstead 2
Langdon Hills 2, Frinton 3
Langdon Hills 5, Five Lakes 0
Brentwood 2, Langdon Hills 3
Clacton 4, Langdon Hills 1
Stock Brook Manor 4, Langdon Hills 1



Thursday/Sunday 11th/14th August 2016 (Clarke's Bowl, Stableford)

Result
1st: Joan Burns
2nd: Angela Mackey



Sunday 7th August 2016 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Dawn Adams



Sunday 7th August 2016 (Past Captains' Trophies)

Result
Club Captain: Winner John Lane (35)
Lady Captain: Winner Joan Burns (36)
Seniors' Captain: Winner Don Hayter (40)
Committee Member: Winner Phyllis England (37) (plus hole in one on 5th)


Thursday 4th August 2016 (Monthly Medal)

Monthly Medal Result
1st: Chadatan White

9-hole Stableford Result
1st: Terri Waters



Thursday 28th July 2016 (Anniversary Texas Scramble)

Result
First overall: Angela Mackey, Celia Goldstone, Eileen Hayter
Front nine: Alison Payne, Jenny Vinten, Beryl Dixon
Back nine: Lyn Atkins, Pauline Harrington, June Grayer
Fish: June Morgan, Liz Napier, Ann Loveland
Camels: Tricia Clarke, Jean Pavely, Jan Smith
Snakes: Jo Ward, Marjorie Crowley, Joan Burns



Thursday 21st July 2016 (Captain v Vice-Captain, matchplay)

Result
Captain's team 6, Vice-Captain's team 8



Monday 18th July 2016 (Sweeney Shield)

Result is on Seniors' pages



Sunday 17th July 2016 (Cook's Open)

Result is on Men's pages



Thursday 14th July 2016 (Captain's Away Day, Bentley GC)

Division 1 Results
1st: Linda Outen
2nd: June Morgan
3rd: Chadatan White
F9: Angela Mackey
B9: Dot Archer

Division 2 Results
1st: Liz Paris
2nd: Sylvia Pryer
3rd: Liz Napier
F9: Joan Burns
B9: Lesley Denham

Nearest Pin Results
8th: Lesley Denham
12th: Jenny Brandon
13th: Chadatan White



Thursday 7th July 2016 (Monthly Medal)

Medal Result
1st: Chadatan White
2nd: Jenny Brandon

9-hole Stableford Result
1st: Annette Firth
2nd: Jean Ash



Sunday 3rd July 2016 (Monthly Medal)

Result
Cancelled



Thursday 30th June 2016 (Pavely Salver, 1-6 Betterball, 7-12 Greensomes, 13-18 Foursomes)

Result
1st: Linda Gibson and Phyllis England
2nd: Tricia Clarke and Linda Clarke



Sunday/Thursday 19th/23rd June 2016 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
Cancelled, weather



Sunday 19th June 2016 (Monthly Stableford)

Draw
10.04 Dawn Cock, Linda Outen
10.12 tba
10.20 Margaret Dearmer



Thursday 16th June 2016 (Guest Day)

Result
1st: June Morgan and Shanita Kara (43)
2nd: Celia Goldstone and Donna Smith (40)
3rd: Jean Pavely and Marion O'Connor
Front Nine: Tricia Clarke and Chris Bassett (22)
Back Nine: Josie Williams and Joan Southgate (18)



Thursday/Sunday 9th/12th June 2016 (Ping Qualifier)

Result
1st: Dawn Cock and Linda Outen
2nd: June Morgan and Dawn Adams



Thursday/Sunday 2nd/5th June 2016 (Monthly Medals and ELCS Vase)

Thursday Result
1st: Dot Archer
2nd: Tricia Clarke
3rd: Sue Body

9-hole Stableford Result
1st: June Grayer
2nd: Celia Goldstone

Sunday Result
1st: June Morgan

ELCS Vase Result
Winner: June Morgan



Tuesday 31st May 2016 (25th Anniversary Mixed Open)

Guests Result
1st: R. Perkins & C. Barber (Broke Hill)
2nd: P. & G. East (Boomerang Farm)
Front Nine: R. Cole & A. Binns (Playgolf Colchester)
Back Nine: G. MacMillan & J. Coles (Playgolf Colchester)
Nearest Pin 5th: H. Bruce
Nearest Pin 14th: G. Turner
Nearest Pin 17th: C. Davies

Members Result
1st: L. and M. Atkins
2nd: J. Morgan and J. Russell
Front Nine: J. Vinten and P. Peters
Back Nine: D. and D. Cock
Nearest Pin 5th: L. Atkins
Nearest Pin 14th: D. Cock
Nearest Pin 17th: A. Mackey



Monday 30th May 2016 (Coronation Foursomes)

Draw
09.32 Josie Williams and Lyn Atkins, Jenny Brandon and Margaret Dearmer
09.40 June Morgan and tba, Phyllis England and Tricia Clarke
09.48 Linda Clarke and Helen Allcorn, Marjorie Crowley and Pat Grix



Thursday 26th May 2016 (25th Anniversary Ladies' Open)

Guest Results
1st: T. A. Pumfrey, P. Davies, C. Jorstad (The Burstead) 85 pts
2nd: M. De-Cruz (Woolston Manor), S. Kara (Ilford), N. Kinsella (Ilford) 76 pts
Best Front Nine: J. Champion, K. Lane, M. North (Three Rivers) 42 pts
Best Back Nine: J. Everard, J. Thwaites, M. Gladding (Regiment Way) 42 pts

Home Results
1st: T. Clarke, S. Pryer, A. Mackey, 73 pts
2nd: J. Morgan, C. White, L. Atkins, 72 pts
Best Front Nine: E. Hayter, J. Alliston, J. Burns, 41 pts
Best Back Nine: D. Hall, J. Brandon, A. Payne, 33 pts



Thursday 19th May 2016 (Langford Trophy, par, please enter strokes taken on each hole on scorecard)

Result
1st: Sue Body
2nd: Pat Grix



Thursday 12th May 2016 (Doron Trophy, Stableford)

Result
1st: Chadatan White
2nd: Jenny Vinten



Saturday 7th May 2016 (Munro Foursomes)

Result
Langdon Hills (June Morgan and Josie Williams) 4, Royal Epping 3



Sunday/Thursday 1st/5th May 2016 (Windfall Stableford)

Monthly Stableford Result
1st: Dot Archer
2nd: Linda Outen

Windfall Result
Winner: Dot Archer



Sunday/Thursday 24th/28th April 2016 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke (34)
2nd: Chadatan White (34)



Thursday 21st April 2016 (Spring Meeting, Betterball Stableford 9/10s)

Result
1st: Pat Grix and Sylvia Pryer (36)
2nd: Phyllis England and Eileen Hayter (32)
Front nine: Doreen Hall and Margaret Dearmer
Back nine: Lyn Atkins and Marjorie Stockley
Nearest pin 5th: Margaret Dearmer
Nearest pin 17th: Jenny Brandon
Longest Drive: Tricia Clarke



Sunday 17th April 2016 (Marsterson Trophy)

Result
Gross winner: Phyllis England
Nett winner: Andrea Ranson



Thursday 14th April 2016 (Pennant Trophy)

Result
Winner: Sue Body



Sunday 10th April 2016 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Linda Outen
2nd: Dawn Cock



Thursday 7th April 2016 (Monthly Medal)

Medal Result
1st: Sylvia Pryer
2nd: Dot Archer

9-hole Stableford Result
1st: Anne Woodhams
2nd: Annette Firth



Sunday/Monday 3rd/4th April 2016 (April Fools Mixed)

Result
1st: Andrea Ranson and Kevin Wood (40)
2nd: Tricia and Dave Clarke (38)



Thursday 31st March 2016 (Winter Knock-outs)

Winter Mixed Pairs (5 day)
Winners: Josie Williams & Jeff Hannam
Runners-up: Phyllis England & Brian England

Winter Mixed Pairs (7 day)
Winners: Liz Napier & Nick Currey
Runners-up: Jo Ward & Trevor Nelson


Thursday 31st March 2016 (Founders' Day)

Result
Founders' Day Cup
Winner: Josie Williams
Runner-up: Jo Ward

Founders' Day Trophy
Winner: Sue Body
Runner-up: Alison Payne



Friday 25th March 2016 (Gibson Aggregate)

Result
1st: Helen Allcorn and Linda Clarke
2nd: Tricia Clarke and Chadatan White



Thursday 24th March 2016 (Stableford Waltz)

Result
1st: Andrea Ranson, Jo Ward, Jenny Vinten
2nd: Jenny Barker, Joan Burns, Sylvia Pryer



Thursday 17th March 2016 (Matchplay)

Result
Individual scoring



Thursday/Sunday 10th/13th March 2016 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
Cancelled



Sunday 6th March 2016 (Monthly Medal)

Result
Cancelled



Thursday 3rd March 2016 (Monthly Medal cancelled)

Result of fun game
1st: Jo Ward
2nd: Tricia Clarke



Thursday 25th February 2016 (5-clubs and a putter, Stableford)

Result
1st: Liz Napier
2nd: Tricia Clarke



Thursday 18th February 2016 (Stableford over nine holes)

Result
1st: Lyn Atkins
2nd: Sylvia Pryer



Sunday/Monday 14th/15th February 2016 (Valentines Mixed, agg Stableford)

Result
1st: Josie Williams and Spencer Adams-Dunstan
2nd: Izzy Lush and Kevin Wood



Thursday 11th February 2016 (Blind Partners)

Result
1st: Sue Body and Joan Burns
2nd: Jo Ward and Dot Archer



Thursday/Sunday 4th/7th February 2016 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
Cancelled



Thursday 28th January 2016 (Criers)

Result
1st: Jo Ward
2nd: Josie Williams



Thursday 21st January 2016 (Double on Odds)

Result
1st: Josie Williams
2nd: Eileen Hayter



Thursday 14th January 2016 (Fun (!) game)

Result
Cancelled due to weather.



Thursday 17th December 2015 (If)

Result
18-hole winner: Eileen Hayter
9-hole winner: Linda Clarke



Thursday 10th December 2015 (Throws)

Result
1st: Sue Body
2nd: Josie Williams



Sunday 6th December 2015 (Christmas Fayre, Texas Scramble, 1/10th combined)

Result
1st: Josie Williams, Anne Woodhams and Jenny Vinten
2nd: Jo Ward, Liz Napier and Pat Grix
3rd: Dawn Cock, Sylvia Pryer and Chadatan White
4th: Alison Payne, Annette Firth, Linda Clarke
Nearest Pin, 5th hole: Tricia Clarke



Thursday 3rd December 2015 (Double on Odds)

Result
18 holes: 1st: Dot Archer
18 holes: 2nd: June Morgan
9 holes: 1st: Pauline Harrington



Thursday 26th November 2015 (Best Nine)

Result
=1st: Ann Loveland and Sue Body



Thursday 19th November 2015 (Beaujolais Day)

Result
1st: June Morgan
2nd: Sue Body
3rd: Josie Williams
4th: Jenny Brandon
5th: Phyllis England



Thursday/Sunday 12th/15th November 2015 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke
2nd: Dot Archer



Sunday/Monday 8th/9th November 2015 (Guy Fawkes Mixed)

Result
1st: Joan and Bob Burns
2nd: Dot and Colin Archer



Thursday 5th November 2015 (Captain's Drive-in)

Result
1st: Phyllis England
2nd: Dawn Cock
3rd: Eileen Hayter
Front Nine: Jo Ward
Back Nine: Helen Allcorn
Nearest Pin, 5th: Joan Burns
Nearest Pin, 17th: Helen Allcorn
Longest Drive, 12th: Jo Ward



Thursday 29th October 2015 (Double on Two, before play select two holes for double score)

18-hole Result
1st: Phyllis England
2nd: Tricia Clarke

9-hole Result
1st: Sue Body
2nd: Pat Grix



Thursday/Sunday 22nd/25th October 2015 (Daily Mail Foursomes, 1/2 combined)

Result
Winners: June Morgan and Dawn Adams



Thursday/Sunday 15th/18th October 2015 (Monthly Stableford cancelled due to ground work on course)

Fun Game Result Thursday
1st: Jenny Barker
2nd: Sue Body
3rd: Helen Allcorn
4th: Alison Payne



Sunday 11th October 2015 (Autumn Meeting)

Result
1st: June Morgan
Holes 1-6: Doreen Hall
Holes 7-12: Liz Napier
Holes 13-18: Dawn Adams



Thursday 8th October 2015 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Chadatan White
2nd: Alison Payne

9-hole result
1st: Joyce Langford
2nd: June Grayer



Sunday 4th October 2015 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: June Morgan
2nd: Linda Outen



Thursday 1st October 2015 (Champion of Champions)

Result
1st: Lyn Atkins
2nd: Josie Williams



Wednesday 30th September 2015 (Summer Knock-0uts)

Results
Singles
Winner: June Morgan
Runner-up: Tricia Clarke

Pairs
Winners: Tricia Clarke and Dot Archer
Runners-up: Linda Gibson and Alison Payne

Mixed Pairs (7 day)
Winners: Linda and Tony Outen
Runners-up: Dawn and Dave Cock



Wednesday 30th September 2015 (Summer Eclectic)

Result
=1st: Josie Williams and June Morgan (both with 65.88)



Thursday 24th September 2015 (Friendship Cup)

Result
1st: Dot Archer and Phyllis England
2nd: Tricia Clarke and Andrea Ranson



Sunday 20th September 2015 (Past Captain's Trophy)

Result
1st: Linda Gibson (36)
2nd: Eileen Hayter (31)


Thursday 17th September 2015 (Captain's Day)

Division 1 Result
1st: Jo Ward
2nd: Sue Body
3rd: Dot Archer
Front nine: Jenny Barker
Back nine: Phyllis England

Division 2 Result
1st: Chadatan White
2nd: Jenny Vinten
3rd: Andrea Ranson
Front nine: Eileen Hayter
Back nine: Sylvia Pryer

Nearest the Pins
5th hole: Jo Ward
17th hole: Phyllis England



Thursday 17th September 2015 and Thursday 9th August 2015 (Clarke's Bowl)

Result
1st: Linda Outen
2nd: Jo Ward



Sunday 13th September 2015 (Monthly Medal/ELCS Bowl/Ida Bunting)

Medal Result
1st: Liz Napier



Thursday 10th September 2015 (Monthly Medal/ELCS Bowl/Ida Bunting + 9-hole Stableford)

Medal Result
1st: Phyllis England
2nd: Alison Payne

Bowl Result
1st: Pat Grix
2nd: June Morgan

9-hole Stableford Result
1st: Marjorie Crowley
2nd: June Grayer



Thursday/Sunday 3rd/6th September 2015 (Monthly Stableford/Hope Chest)

Monthly Stableford Result
1st: Lyn Atkins
2nd: Chadatan White

Hope Chest Result
1st: Sylvia Pryer
2nd: Liz Napier



Monday 31st August 2015 (Harrington Rosebowl)

Result (played over 9 holes due to inclement weather)
1st: Phyllis England and Mark Thomas (25)
2nd: Chadatan White and Dave White (24)
3rd: June Morgan and Gary Fleming (24)



Thursday/Sunday 27th/30th August 2015 (Stableford Slipper)

Result
1st: Chadatan White
2nd: Josie Williams



Sunday 23rd August 2015 (Club Championship, medal round, 27 holes)

Result
Gross winner: June Morgan
Net winner: Ysobel Lush



Thursday 20th August 2015 (Summer Meeting)

Result
1st: Jenny Barker
2nd: Lesley Denham
3rd: Chadatan White
Front Nine: 1st Sylvia Pryer, 2nd Ann Loveland
Back Nine: 1st Celia Goldstone, 2nd Jenny Brandon
Team Winners: Jo Ward, Lesley Denham and Doreen Hall



Sunday 16th August 2015 (Flag Trophy)

Result
Winner: Josie Williams



Saturday 15th August 2015 (Final County knock-out results)

Bronze Matches
Stoke by Nayland 5, Langdon Hills 2
Langdon Hills 5, Colne Valley 2
Langdon Hills 4, The Warren 3
Clacton 5, Langdon Hills 2
Channels 5, Langdon Hills 2

Harris Bowl Matches
Canons Brook 3, Langdon Hills 2
Langdon Hills 3, Chigwell 2
Langdon Hills 2, The Essex 3
Gosfield Lake 2, Langdon Hills 3
Crondon Park 4, Langdon Hills 1
Langdon Hills 4, Mardyke 1



Sunday/Thursday 9th/13th August 2015 (Clarke's Bowl)

Result
Cancelled due to weather. Thursday re-scheduled for 17th September



Thursday 6th August 2015 (9-hole Stableford)

Result
1st: Jan Alliston



Thursday 6th August 2015 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Alison Payne
2nd: Joan Burns



Sunday 2nd August 2015 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Linda Outen



Thursday 30th July 2015 (Bisque bogie par)

Result
1st: Joan Burns
2nd: Dot Archer



Sunday 26th July 2015 (Club Championship, medal round, 27 holes)

Result
Postponed, course unplayable due to heavy rain, re-arranged for 23rd August



Thursday 23rd July 2015 (Captain v Vice-Captain, singles matchplay)

Result
Match halved (6.5 points each)



Thursday 16th July 2015 (Pavely Salver, 1-6 betterball, 7-12 greensomes, 13-18 foursomes)

Result
1st: June Grayer and Tricia Clarke
2nd: Margaret Dearmer and June Morgan



Thursday 9th July 2015 (Captain's Away Day at Canons Brook)

Result
Division 1
1st Josie Williams, 2nd Margaret Dearmer, 3rd Angela Mackey
Front Nine Alison Payne, Back Nine Jenny Barker
Division 2
1st Sylvia Pryer, 2nd Ann Loveland, 3rd Liz Napier
Front Nine Joan Burns, Back Nine Andrea Ranson
Nearest pin 5th hole Phyllis England, 15th hole Celia Goldstone



Sunday 5th July 2015 (Monthly Medal)

Result
Cancelled, rain



Thursday 2nd July 2015 (Monthly Medal)

Result
Winner: Phyllis England



Thursday/Sunday 21st/25th June 2015 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Sue Body
2nd: Celia Goldstone



Thursday 18th June 2015 (Guest Day, Betterball Stableford)

Result
1st: Sylvia Pryer & Joanne Oxley
2nd: Andrea Ranson & Lorraine Cooper
3rd: Liz Napier & Christine Holman
Front 9: Jo Ward & Sue Jarvis
Back 9: Phyllis England & Pat Allreed
Nearest pin holes 5 and 17 (guests only): Joyce Leach



Thursday 18th June 2015 (Best 3 from 4)

Result
Winners: Celia Lee, Celia Goldstone, Anne Woodhams and Joyce Langford



Thursday/Sunday 11th/14th June 2015 (Ping Qualifier)

Result
1st: June Morgan and Dawn Adams
2nd: Tricia Clarke and Josie Williams



Sunday 7th June 2015 (Monthly Medal)

Medal Result
1st: Helen Allcorn

ELCS Vase Result
1st: Chadatan White



Thursday 4th June 2015 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Chadatan White



Thursday/Sunday 28th/31st May 2015 (Founders' Day Cup and Trophy)

Cup Result
1st: Jenny Barker
2nd: Jenny Brandon

Trophy Result
1st: Sylvia Pryer
2nd: Sue Body



Monday 25th May 2015 (Coronation Foursomes)

Result
1st: Liz Napier and Lyn Atkins
2nd: Phyllis England and Sue Body



Thursday 21st May 2015 (Langford Trophy)

Result
1st: Chadatan White
2nd: Jenny Barker



Thursday 14th May 2015 (Doron Trophy, individual Stableford)

Result
1st: Jean Pavely
2nd: Tricia Clarke



Monday 4th May 2015 (Gunning Shield)

Result
Men 295, Ladies 276
Ladies 1st: Helen Allcorn (41)
Ladies 2nd: Tricia Clarke (38)
Men 1st: Gavin Anderson (38)
Men 2nd: Martyn Pleasance (37)
Ladies Nearest Pin (5th hole) Celia Goldstone
Men Nearest Pin (8th hole) Pat Peters


Sunday/Thursday 3rd/7th May 2015 (Monthly Stableford and Windfall)

Result
1st: Chadatan White
2nd: Angela Mackey



Thursday 30th April 2015 (Spring Meeting, Betterball Stableford)

Result
1st: Linda Clarke and Sylvia Pryer
2nd: Sue Body and Chadatan White
3rd: Liz Napier and Dot Archer
Nearest Pin on 5th: Phyllis England
Nearest Pin on 17th: Chatadan White



Thursday/Sunday 23rd/26th April 2015 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Joan Burns
2nd: Alison Payne



Sunday 19th April 2015 (Marsterson Trophy, medal round)

Result
Gross winner: Josie Williams
Handicap winner: Lyn Atkins



Thursday 16th April 2015 (Pennant Trophy, stroke play)

Result
Winner: Josie Williams



Thursday 9th April 2015 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Sue Body
2nd: Cathy McIlroy



Sunday 5th April 2015 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Lyn Atkins
2nd: June Morgan



Friday 3rd April 2015 (Gibson Aggregate)

Result
1st Tricia Clarke and Liz Napier
2nd Jo Ward and Linda Clarke



Thursday 2nd April 2015 (Double on Two)

Result
18-hole winner: Tricia Clarke
Front nine winner: Dot Archer



Tuesday 31st March 2015 (Winter Competitions)

Winter Eclectic
Winner: Helen Allcorn
Runner-up: Angela Mackey

Winter Mixed Pairs (7 day)
Winners: Liz Napier and Peter Reid
Runners-up: Andrea Ranson and Peter Breathwick



Sunday 29th March 2015 (April Fools Mixed, Greensome Stableford, half combined)

Result
1st Linda Outen and Dave Reynolds (39)
2nd Tricia Clarke and Billy Jamieson (37)



Thursday 26th March 2015 (Singles Matchplay)

Result
No individual result



Thursday 19th March 2015 (Singles Matchplay)

Result
No individual result



Sunday/Thursday 8th/12th March 2015 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke
2nd: Helen Allcorn
Nine-hole winner: Jo Ward



Thursday 5th March 2015 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Josie Williams
2nd: Sue Body



Sunday 1st March 2015 (Monthly Medal)

Result
No completed cards returned



Thursday 26th February 2015 (Best Nine)

Result
1st: Doreen Hall
2nd: Tricia Clarke



Thursday 19th February 2015 (5 clubs and a putter)

Result
1st: Jenny Brandon
2nd: Jenny Vinten



Sunday 15th February 2015 (Valentines Mixed)

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke and Bill Jamieson (64 pts)
2nd: June Morgan and Gary Fleming (62 pts)



Thursday 12th February 2015 (Double on Odds)

Result
1st: Sue Body
2nd: Eileen Hayter



Thursday/Sunday 5th/8th February 2015 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
Cancelled



Thursday 5th February 2015 (Fun Game, Monthly Stableford cancelled)

Result
1st: Eileen Hayter
2nd: Jenny Barker



Thursday 29th January 2015 (Fun Competition)

Result
1st: Jenny Vinten
2nd: Angela Mackey



Thursday 22nd January 2015 (Fun Competition)

Result
1st: June Morgan
2nd: Angela Mackey



Thursday 15th January 2015 (Fun Competition)

Result
1st: Doreen Hall



Thursday 8th January 2015 (Blind Partners)

Result
Cancelled. Wet, wet, wet



Thursday 18th December 2014 (Forfeits)

Result
1st: Sue Body
2nd: Helen Allcorn



Thursday 11th December 2014 (Throws)

Result
1st: Eileen Hayter
2nd: Marjorie Crowley



Sunday 7th December 2014 (Christmas Fayre)

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke, Sylvia Pryer, Margaret Dearmer
2nd: Joan Burns, Angela Mackey, Dawn Adams
3rd: Marjorie Crowley, Jan Alliston, June Morgan
4th: Anne Woodhams, Alison Payne, Jenny Barker



Thursday 4th December 2014 (selections, can be played over 9, 14 or 18 holes)

Result
Cancelled



Thursday 20th November 2014 (Beaujolais Day, Individual Stableford)

Result
1st: Jenny Vinten (28)
2nd: Phyllis England (25)
Front nine: Jenny Barker (13)
Back nine: Eileen Hayter (16)



Thursday/Sunday 13th/16th November 2014 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke
2nd: Sue Body



Sunday/Monday 9th/10th November 2014 (Guy Fawkes Mixed)

Result
1st: Ysobel Lush and Jack Fitzgerald (73)
2nd: Lyn Atkins and Paul Smith (69)



Thursday 6th November 2014 (Double Selection)

Result
1st: Sue Body
2nd: Eileen Hayter



Thursday 30th October 2014 (Captain's Drive-in, Individual Stableford)

Result
1st: Eileen Hayter
2nd: Sylvia Pryer
3rd: June Morgan
Front 9: Helen Allcorn
Back 9: Alison Payne
N/P 5th: Joan Burns
N/P 17th: Phyllis England



Thursday/Sunday 23rd/26th October 2014 (Daily Mail Foursomes, half combined)

Result
1st: Liz Napier and Andrea Ranson
2nd: Eileen Hayter and Jenny Barker



Thursday/Sunday 16th/19th October 2014 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Phyllis England
2nd: Dot Archer



Sunday 12th October 2014 (Autumn Meeting)

Result
Winner: Tricia Clarke
Holes 1-6: Anne Woodhams
Holes 7-12: Helen Allcorn
Holes 13-18: Aliyah Jamil



Thursday 9th October 2014 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Sue Body
2nd: Sylvia Pryer



Sunday 5th October 2014 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Liz Napier
2nd: Ann Loveland



Thursday 2nd October 2014 (Champion of Champions)

Result
1st: Ann Loveland
2nd: Cathy McIlroy



Monday 30th September (Summer KO results)

Ladies' Singles
Winner: Jenny Barker
Runner-up: June Morgan

Ladies' Pairs
Winners: Phyllis England and Lyn Atkins
Runners-up: Tricia Clarke and Dot Archer

Mixed Pairs (7 day)
Winners: Lesley Denham and Dave Foale
Runners-up: Jo Ward and Phil Lush


Monday 30th September 2014 (Summer Eclectic)

Winner: Helen Allcorn
Runner-up: Jo Ward



Thursday 25th September 2014 (Friendship Cup)

Result
1st Phyllis England and Dot Archer
2nd Jo Ward and Cathy McIlroy
3rd Terri Waters and Jan Alliston



Thursday 18th September 2014 (Lady Captain's Day)

Result
Division 1
1st Josie Williams (37); 2nd Jenny Brandon (37); 3rd June Morgan (30)
Front nine: Phyllis England (16); Back nine Dot Archer (15)

Division 2
1st Sue Body (36); 2nd Anne Woodhams (34); 3rd Ann Loveland (32)
Front nine: June Grayer (18); Back nine Eileen Hayter (13)

Nearest the pin: 5th Helen Allcorn; 17th Josie Williams



Thursday 11th and Sunday 14th September 2014 (Monthly Medals and Ida Bunting Trophy)

Result Thursday
1st Eileen Hayter
2nd Ann Loveland

Result Sunday
1st Ysobel Lush
2nd Lyn Atkins

Result of Ida Bunting Trophy
1st Eileen Hayter
2nd Pat Grix



Thursday/Sunday 4th/7th September 2014 (Monthly Stableford / Hope Chest)

Stableford Result
1st: Aliyah Jamil
2nd: Ann Loveland

Hope Chest cancelled



Thursday/Sunday 28th/31st August 2014 (Stableford Slipper)

Result
1st: Cathy McIlroy
2nd: June Morgan
3rd: Ysobel Lush



Monday 25th August 2014 (Harrington Rosebowl Mixed)

Result
1st: Dot and Colin Archer
2nd: Dawn and David Cock
3rd: Eileen and Don Hayter



Sunday 24th August 2014 (Past Captains' Trophy)

Result
1st: Eileen Hayter
2nd: Joan Burns


Thursday 21st August 2014 (Summer Meeting)

Result
1st: Angela Mackey (36)
2nd: Jenny Barker (35)
3rd: Ysobel Lush (35)
Front Nine: June Grayer (19)
Back Nine: June Morgan (17)
Team winners: Cathy McIlroy, Liz Napier and Anne Woodhams (39)
Nearest Pin on 5th: Jean Pavely
Nearest Pin on 17th: Cathy McIlroy



Sunday 17th August 2014 (Flag Trophy)

Result
Winner: Andrea Ranson



Sunday/Thursday 10th/14th August 2014 (Goldstone Goblet)

Result
1st Jenny Barker
2nd: June Grayer



Ladies' County Matches as at Thursday 14th August 2014

Harris Bowl
3rd April: Langdon Hills 3, Garon Park 2
30th April: Epping 4, Langdon Hills 1
2nd May: Langdon Hills 4, Boyce Hill 1
31st July: Woodford 3, Langdon Hills 2
14th August: Langdon Hills 2, Playgolf Clolchester 3

Bronze
9th May: Playgolf Colchester 3, Langdon Hills 4
13th May: Crondon Park 6, Langdon Hills 1
16th May: Langdon Hills 4, Orsett 3
27th May: Thorndon Park 7, Langdon Hills 0
2nd June: Langdon Hills 5, Colchester 2



Thursday 7th August 2014 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Cathy McIlroy
2nd: Sue Body



Sunday 3rd August 2014 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Jo Ward
2nd: Cathy McIlroy



Thursday 31st July 2014 (Handicap Challenge, Bogey Par)

Result
1st: Terri Waters
2nd: Eileen Hayter



Sunday 27th July 2014 (Club Championship)

Result
Gross winner: Josie Williams
Net winner: Dawn Cock



Thursday 24th July 2014 (Pink v Blue)

Result
Captain's Team 4, Vice-Captain's Team 7



Thursday 17th July 2014 (Pavely Salver)

Result
1st: Sue Body & Ann Loveland
2nd: Celia Goldstone & Anne Woodhams
3rd: Joan Burns & Cathy McIlroy



Thursday 10th July 2014 (Captain's Away Day at Braintree)

Result
Division 1: 1st Jo Ward (36); 2nd Angela Mackey (35); 3rd June Morgan (34)
Division 2: 1st Joan Burns (36); 2nd Liz Napier (35); 3rd Jenny Barker (34)
Front nine: Anne Woodhams (20)
Back nine: Jean Ash (13)
Nearest pin on 7th: Liz Napier
Nearest pin on 10th: Jo Ward



Sunday 6th July 2014 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: June Morgan
2nd: Andrea Ranson



Thursday 3rd July 2014 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: June Offord
2nd: Josie Williams



Sunday/Thursday 22nd/26th June 2014 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Aliyah Jamil
2nd: Ysobel Lush



Thursday 19th June 2014 (Guest Day)

Result
1st: June Morgan and Alison Forbes
2nd: Terri Waters and Edna Shavdia
3rd: Josie Williams and Tina Arnold
Front nine: Dot Archer and Beryl Porter
Back nine: Jenny Barker and Brenda Chisholm
N/P 5th hole: Member: June Morgan. Guest: Tina Arnold
N/P 17th hole: Member: Celia Goldstone. Guest: Ann Pryer



Thursday/Sunday 12th/15th June 2014 (Ping Qualifier)

Result
1st: Jo Ward and Josie Williams
2nd: Lyn Atkins and Andrea Ranson



Thursday/Sunday 5th/8th June 2014 (ELCS Vase)

Result
1st: Sylvia Pryer
2nd: Jenny Brandon



Sunday 8th June 2014 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Ysobel Lush
2nd: June Morgan



Thursday 5th June 2014 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Sylvia Pryer
2nd: Jenny Brandon



Thursday 29th May 2014 (Founders Day)

Founders Day Cup Result
1st: Jenny Brandon
2nd: Linda Clarke

Founders Day Trophy Result
1st: Ysobel Lush
2nd: Jo Ward



Monday 26th May 2014 (Coronation Foursomes)

Result
1st: Josie Williams and Phyllis England
2nd: Jenny Brandon and Helen Allcorn



Thursday 22nd May 2014 (Langford Trophy)

Result
1st: Helen Allcorn
2nd: Josie Williams



Thursday 15th May 2014 (Ladies Day Trophy)

Result
1st: Helen Allcorn
2nd: Phyllis England



Thursday 8th May 2014 (Spring Meeting)

Result
Front Nine:
1st: Tricia Clarke and Anne Woodhams
2nd: Celia Goldstone and Ann Loveland

Back Nine:
1st: Sylvia Pryer and Linda Gibson
2nd: Dot Archer and Eileen Hayter



Thursday/Sunday 1st/4th May 2014 (Windfall/Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Eileen Hayter
2nd: June Offord



Monday 5th May 2014 (Gunning Shield)

Result
Ladies 458 points, Men 458 points. Match tied.



Thursday/Sunday 24th/27th April 2014 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Jean Pavely
2nd: Doreen Hall



Sunday 20th April 2014 (Marsterson Trophy)

Result
Gross winner: Josie Williams
Net winner: Dawn Cock



Friday 18th April 2014 (Gibson Aggregate)

Result
1st: Margaret Dearmer and Helen Allcorn
2nd: Alison Payne and Beryl Dixon



Thursday 17th April 2014 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Phyllis England
2nd: Eileen Hayter



Sunday 13th April 2014 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Alison Payne
No runner-up



Thursday 10th April 2014 (Pennant Trophy)

Result
Winner: Doreen Hall



Thursday 3rd April 2014 (Selections)

Result
1st: Joan Burns
2nd (joint): Jenny Barker, Terri Waters, Ann Loveland



Sunday 31st March 2014 (Winter Mixed K.O. 7 day)

Result
1st: June Morgan and Nigel Brown
2nd: Lesley Denham and Dave Foale



Sunday 31st March 2014 (Winter Eclectic)

Winner: Jo Ward



Sunday 31st March/Monday 1st April 2014 (April Fools Mixed)

Result
1st: Aliyah Jamil and Phil Lush
2nd: Jo Ward and Dave Scott
3rd: Liz Napier and Peter Reid



Thursday 27th March 2014 (Kickers)

Result
18 holes: 1st Jenny Barker, 2nd Jenny Brandon
Front nine: 1st Josie Williams



Thursday 20th March 2014 (Double on Evens)

Result
18 holes: 1st Alison Payne, 2nd Doreen Hall
9 holes: 1st Marjorie Stockley, 2nd Eileen Hayter



Sunday/Thursday 9th/13th March 2014 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: June Morgan
2nd: Aliyah Jamil



Sunday/Thursday 3rd/6th March 2014 (Monthly Medals)

Result Sunday
1st: Aliyah Jamil
2nd: Josie Williams

Result Thursday
1st: Josie Williams
2nd: Tricia Clarke



Thursday 20th February 2014 (Best Nine)

Result
Cancelled



Sunday/Monday 16th/17th February 2014 (Valentines Mixed)

Result
1st: June Morgan and Gary Fleming
2nd: Tricia and Dave Clarke



Thursday 13th February 2014 (Best Nine)

Result
More rain



Thursday/Sunday 6th/9th February 2014 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
Cancelled



Thursday 30th January 2014 (Stableford round, at end of round select four worst holes and score four points on each)

Result
Cancelled, weather still awful



Thursday 23rd January 2014

Result
Cancelled, waterlogged



Thursday 16th January 2014 (Three clubs and a putter)

Result
1st: Sue Body



Thursday 9th January 2014 (Selections)

Result
Cancelled due to weather



Thursday 2nd January 2014

Result
Competition cancelled (wet course)



Thursday 19th December 2013 (Throws)

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke
2nd: Angela Mackey



Thursday 12th December 2013 (Forfeits)

Result
Overall winner: Anne Woodhams
Front nine: Sylvia Pryer



Sunday 8th December 2013 (Christmas Fayre Texas Scramble)

Result
1st: Annette Firth, Linda Gibson, Angela Mackey
2nd: Liz Napier, Pat Grix
3rd: Ann Loveland, Linda Clarke, Lyn Campbell
4th: Dot Archer, Marjorie Stockley, Marjorie Crowley



Thursday 5th December 2013 (Dusty Bin)

Result
Winners: Joyce Langford, Joan Burns and Tricia Clarke



Thursday 28th November/Sunday 1st December 2013 (Daily Mail Foursomes)

Result
1st: Ann Loveland and Dawn Cock
2nd: Alison Payne and Angela Mackey



Thursday/Sunday 21st/24th November 2013 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Josie Williams
2nd: June Morgan



Sunday/Monday 17th/18th November 2013 (Guy Fawkes Mixed)

Result
1st: June Morgan and Gary Fleming
2nd: Ysobel Lush and Phil Lush
3rd: Jo Ward and Trevor Nelson



Thursday 14th November 2013 (Beaujolais Day)

Result
1st: Jo Ward
2nd: Sue Body
3rd: Doreen Hall
Front nine: Josie Williams
Back nine: Dot Archer



Thursday 7th November 2013 (Selections)

Result
1st: Sue Body
2nd: Tricia Clarke
Joint 3rd: Josie Williams and Phyllis England



Thursday 31st October 2013 (Lady Captain's Drive-in)

Result
Front nine / back nine:
1st: Pat Grix / Cathy McIlroy
2nd: Jenny Barker / Linda Clarke
3rd: Dot Archer / Phyllis England
Nearest pin 5th: Jean Pavely
Draw for nearest pin 17th: Beryl Dixon



Thursday 24th October 2013 (Criss Cross)

Result
1st: Jean Pavely
2nd: Helen Allcorn



Thursday/Sunday 17th/20th October 2013, Monthly Stableford

Result
1st: Alison Payne
2nd: June Morgan



Sunday 13th October 2013, Autumn Meeting

Cancelled due to bad weather



Friday 11th October 2013, Harris Final

Result
Langdon Hills beat Stock Brook Manor at Upminster



Thursday 10th October 2013, Monthly Medal

Result
1st: Sue Body
2nd: Dot Archer



Sunday 6th October 2013, Monthly Medal

Result
1st: Alison Payne
2nd: June Morgan



Thursday 3rd October 2013, Champion of Champions

Result
1st: Cathy McIlroy
2nd: Eileen Hayter



Monday 30th September 2013, Summer Knock-outs

Singles
Winner: Terri Waters
Runner-up: Alison Payne

Pairs
Winners: June Morgan and Josie Williams
Runners-up: Dot Archer and Ann Loveland

Mixed
Winners: Lyn Campbell and Mark Atkins
Runners-up: Andrea Ranson and Peter Breathwick



Thursday 26th September 2013, 3-2-1

Result
1st: Doreen Hall, Eileen Hayter and Phyllis England
2nd: Joan Burns, Annette Firth and Helen Allcorn



Sunday/Thursday 15th/19th September 2013, Monthly Medal, ELCS Bowl and Ida Bunting Trophy

Result
1st: Sue Body
2nd: Dot Archer
ELCS Bowl winner: Jenny Brandon
Ida Bunting winner: Dot Archer



Thursday 12th September 2013, Friendship Cup

Result
1st: Ann Loveland and Cathy McIlroy
2nd: Andrea Ranson and Jenny Brandon



Thursday/Sunday 5th/8th September 2013, Monthly Stableford/Hope Chest

Result
1st: Josie Williams
2nd: Andrea Ranson
Hope Chest winner: Andrea Ranson



Thursday 29th August 2013, Captain (pink) v Vice-Captain (blue)

Result
Captain's team 7, Vice-Captain's team 5



Monday 26th August 2013 (Harrington Rosebowl)

Result
1st: Ann Loveland and Daniel Langan (44)
2nd: Linda and Tony Outen (43)
3rd: Jo Ward and Mike Delaney (42)



Sunday 25th August 2013 (Stableford Slipper)

Result
1st: Jo Ward
2nd: June Morgan



Thursday 22nd August 2013 (Captain's Charity Day Kickers, individual Stableford, discard 4 worst scores)

Result (over nine holes, wet weather)
1st (tied): Doreen Hall and Sue Body
3rd: Jean Pavely



Thursday/Sunday 15th/18th August 2013 (Goldstone Goblet)

Result
1st: Andrea Ranson
2nd: Jo Ward



Sunday 11th August 2013 (Flag Trophy)

Result
Winner: Ysobel Lush



Thursday 8th August 2013 (Captain's Day)

Result
Div 1: 1st Phyllis England, 2nd Cathy McIlroy, 3rd Jo Ward
Div 2: 1st Eileen Hayter, 2nd Anne Woodhams, 3rd Ann Loveland
Best front nine: Div 1 Jean Pavely, Div 2 Jean Ash
Best back nine: Div 1 Jenny Brandon, Div 2 Pauline Harrington
Nearest pins: 5th Sylvia Pryer; 17th Jenny Barker



Sunday 4th August 2013 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: June Morgan
2nd: Lyn Campbell



Thursday 1st August 2013 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Jenny Barker
2nd: Phyllis England



Thursday 25th July 2013 (Summer Meeting)

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke
2nd: Phyllis England
3rd: Eileen Hayter
Front nine: Sue Body
Back nine: Andrea Ranson
Team winners: Jackie Bailey, Jenny Barker and Josie Williams
Nearest pin 5th: Tricia Clarke
Nearest pin 17th: Doreen Hall
Best hat: Liz Napier



Sunday 28th July 2013 (Club Championship)

Result
Gross winner: June Morgan
Net winner: Alison Payne



Sunday 21st July 2013 (Cook's Open)

Result
Details on Men's page



Thursday 18th July 2013 (Handicap Challenge)

Result
1st: Jenny Barker
2nd: Doreen Hall



Monday 15th July 2013 (Captain's Away Day)

Low Handicap Result
1st: Celia Goldstone (35)
2nd: Phyllis England (35)
3rd: Jenny Brandon (34)
Best Front 9: Pat Grix (17)
Best Back 9: Josie Williams (20)

High Handicap Result
1st: Andrea Ranson (32)
2nd: Elaine Payne (31)
3rd: Anne Woodhams (30)
Best Front 9: Ann Loveland (15)
Best Back 9: Dawn Adams (16)



Thursday 11th July 2013 (Four Ball Betterball Stableford)

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke and Anne Woodhams
2nd: Margaret Dearmer and Terri Waters
3rd: Jo Ward and Joan Burns



Sunday 7th July 2013 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Alison Payne
2nd: Ann Loveland



Thursday 4th July 2013 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Jenny Barker
2nd: Pat Grix



Up to Monday 1st July 2013 (County Knock-outs)

Bronze matches
Langdon Hills 6, Belfairs 1
Basildon 5, Langdon Hills 2
Langdon Hills 5, Colchester 2
Chelmsford 4, Langdon Hills 3
Langdon Hills 7, Ballards Gore 0
Theydon Bois 6, Langdon Hills 1

Won 3, lost 4, pts for 24, against 18

Harris matches
Garons 1, Langdon Hills 4
Langdon Hills 4, Chigwell 1
Colchester 2, Langdon Hills 3
Langdon Hills 5, Upminster 0

13.7.13 Belfairs v Langdon Hills

Won 4, lost 0, pts for 16, against 4



Sunday/Thursday 23rd/27th June 2013 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Eileen Hayter
2nd: Tricia Clarke



Thursday 20th June 2013 (Guest Day, Betterball Stableford)

Result
1st: June Morgan and Nikki Iles
2nd: Liz Napier and Jacqui Briscoe
3rd: Eileen Hayter and Nerys
Best front 9: Cathy McIlroy and Beryl Dixon
Best back 9: Andrea Ranson and Lorraine Cooper
Nearest pin 5: Guest, Nikki Iles; Member, Cathy McIlroy
Nearest pin 17: Guest, Mary Graham; Member, June Morgan



Thursday/Sunday 13th/16th June 2013 (Ping Qualifier)

Result
1st: Alison Payne and Linda Gibson
2nd: Tricia Clarke and Ann Loveland



Sunday 9th June 2013 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Jenny Brandon
2nd: June Morgan



Thursday 6th June 2013 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Cathy McIlroy
2nd: Tricia Clarke

ELCS Vase winner: Cathy McIlroy



Thursday 30th May 2013 (Langford Trophy)

Result
1st: Phyllis England
2nd: Sylvia Pryer



Monday 27th May 2013 (Coronation Foursomes)

Result
1st: Linda Gibson and Alison Payne
2nd: Josie Williams and Dawn Adams



Thursday/Saturday 23rd/25th May 2013 (Founders' Day Cup and Trophy)

Founders' Day Cup Result
1st: Jean Pavely
2nd: Margaret Dearmer

Founders' Day Trophy Result
1st: Sylvia Pryer
2nd: Sue Body



Sunday 19th May 2013 (Pavely Salver)

Result
1st: Andrea Ranson
2nd: Ann Loveland



Thursday 16th May 2013 (Ladies' Day Trophy)

Result
1st: Jo Ward
2nd: Phyllis England



Thursday 9th May 2013 (Spring Meeting)

Result
1st: Jenny Brandon and Lesley Denham
2nd: Jan Alliston and Sue Body
3rd: Phyllis England and Terri Waters
N/P 5th: Jan Alliston



Thursday/Sunday 2nd/5th May 2013 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Celia Goldstone
2nd: Dot Archer



Thursday/Sunday 25th/28th April 2013 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Sue Body
2nd: Jenny Barker



Sunday 21st April 2013 (Marsterson Trophy)

Result
Gross winner: June Morgan
Net winner: Lyn Campbell



Thursday 18th April 2013 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Pat Grix
2nd: Anne Woodhams



Sunday 14th April 2013 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Alison Payne
2nd: Linda Gibson



Thursday 11th April 2013 (Pennant Trophy)

Result
Winner: Jo Ward



Thursday 4th April 2013 (Better 9)

Result
Cancelled due to snow



Sunday 31st March 2013 (Winter Mixed Pairs, 7-day)

Winners: Alison Payne and Chris Smith
Runners-up: June Morgan and Nigel Brown

Winter Mixed Pairs (5-day)

Insufficient entries



Sunday 31st March 2013 (Winter Eclectic)

Result
1st: Jo Ward
2nd: Jenny Brandon
3rd: June Morgan



Sunday/Monday 31st March/1st April 2013 (April Fools Mixed)

Result
1st: June Morgan and Dave Foales
2nd: Tricia and Dave Clarke



Friday 29th March 2013 (Gibson Aggregate)

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke and Liz Napier
2nd: Jo Ward and Pauline Harrington



Thursday 28th March 2013 (3-2-1)

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke
2nd: Linda Clarke
3rd: Celia Goldstone



Thursday 21st March 2013 (9-holes, two scores doubled)

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke
2nd: Anne Woodhams
3rd: Dot Archer



Sunday/Thursday 10th/14th March 2013 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Phyllis England
2nd: Sue Body



Thursday 7th March 2013 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: June Morgan
2nd: Phyllis England
3rd: Sue Body



Sunday 3rd March 2013 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Ysobel Lush
2nd: Alison Payne



Thursday 28th February 2013 (Criers)

Result
Joint Winners: Pat Grix, Tina Arnold and Dot Archer
4th: Anne Woodhams



Thursday 21st February 2013 (5 clubs and a putter)

Result
1st: Sylvia Pryer
2nd: Ysobel Lush
3rd: Jenny Barker



Sunday/Monday 17th/18th February 2013 (Valentines Mixed)

Result
1st: Dawn Adams and Josh Tobin
2nd: Tricia Clarke and Dave Clarke



Thursday 14th February 2013 (Throws)

Cancelled



Thursday 7th/Sunday 10th February 2013 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Sue Body
2nd: Lyn Campbell



Thursday 31st January/Sunday 3rd February 2013 (Daily Mail Foursomes)

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke and Eileen Hayter
2nd: Josie Williams and Phyllis England
3rd: Doreen Hall and Ann Loveland



Thursday 24th January 2013 (criers)

Result
Snow!



Thursday 17th January 2013 (blind partners)

Result (over nine holes)
1st: Doreen Hall and Sylvia Pryer
2nd: Jean Pavely and Jenny Brandon



Thursday 10th January 2013 (9-hole kickers)

Result
Equal winners: Helen Allcorn and Tina Arnold
Equal runners-up: Doreen Hall and Marjorie Crowley



Thursday 3rd January 2013 -- Selections

Result
Five ladies equal over nine holes were Jan Alliston, Linda Clarke, Tricia Clarke, Sylvia Pryer and Doreen Hall.



Thursday 13th December 2012 -- Forfeits (winning pair on each hole pay forfeit on next hole, if hole harved all pay forfeit)

Result
1st: Dot Archer and Marjorie Crowley
2nd: Joan Burns and Doreen Hall



Sunday 9th December 2012 -- Christmas Fayre

Result
1st: Liz Napier, Jo Ward, Linda Gibson, Pauline Harrington
2nd: Alison Payne, Marjorie Crowley, Sylvia Pryer
3rd: Mary Holland, Helen Allcorn, Linda Clarke, Elaine Wheeler
4th: Jean Norton, June Morgan, Kay Passingham, Dawn Adams



Thursday 6th December 2012 -- Stableford (best 2 par 3s, 5 par 4s, 2 par 5s)

Result
Cancelled, snow-covered course



Thursday 29th November 2012 -- Dusty Bin (1 score on par 5s, 2 on par 4s, 3 on par 3s)

Result
1st: Jean Pavely and Sue Body
2nd: Jo Ward, Tricia Clarke and Anne Woodhams



Sunday/Monday 25th/26th November 2012 -- Guy Fawkes Mixed

Result
Cancelled due to course closure



Thursday 22nd November 2012 -- Canadian Foursomes

Result
1st: Jenny Barker and Joyce Langford
2nd: Margaret Dearmer and June Grayer
3rd=: Jo Ward and Terri Waters tied with Joan Burns and Jenny Brandon



Thursday 15th November 2012 -- Beaujolais Day

Result (9 holes)
1st: Marjorie Crowley
2nd: Jenny Barker
3rd: Jean Pavely
Best front 4: Terri Waters
Best back 4: Phyllis England



Thursday/Sunday 8th/11th November 2012 -- Monthly Stableford

Result
1st: Ysobel Lush
2nd: Alison Payne



Sunday/Monday 4th/5th November 2012 -- Guy Fawkes Mixed

Cancelled due to inclement weather, rescheduled for 25th/26th November



Thursday 1st November 2012 -- Lady Captain's Drive-in

Result (over 9 holes)
1st: Tricia Clarke
2nd: June Morgan
3rd: Doreen Hall
4th: Angela Mackey
5th: Marjorie Crowley
6th: Eileen Hayter
Nearest pin on 5th: June Morgan
Nearest pin on 8th: Doreen Hall
Best par 3s: Sylvia Pryer


Thursday 25th October 2012 -- Three clubs and a putter

Result
1st: Mary Holland
2nd: Helen Allcorn
3rd: Sue Body
4th: Jenny Brandon


Thursday/Sunday 18th/21st October 2012 -- Monthly Stableford

Result
1st: Sylvia Pryer
2nd: Alison Payne


Sunday 14th October 2012 -- Autumn Meeting

Result
1st: Linda Clarke
Holes 1-6: Marjorie Crowley
Holes 7-12: Jo Ward
Holes 13-18: Andrea Ranson


Thursday 11th October 2012 -- Monthly Medal

Result
1st: Dot Archer
2nd: Jenny Brandon


Sunday 7th October 2012 -- Monthly Medal

Result
1st: Helen Allcorn
2nd: Linda Clarke


Thursday 4th October 2012 -- Champion of Champions

Result
1st: Anne Woodhams
2nd: Helen Allcorn


Sunday 30th September Summer Knock outs

Ladies' Summer Singles

Winner: Alison Payne; Runner-up: Andrea Ranson

Summer Pairs
Winners: Josie Williams and June Morgan; Runners-up: Lyn Campbell and Jo Ward

Mixed Summer Pairs (7-day)
Winners: Josie Williams & Spencer Adams-Dunstan; Runners-up: Elaine Wheeler & Chris Wheeler

Mixed Summer Pairs (5-day)
Winners: Jo Ward & Dave Scott; Runners-up: Alison Payne & Josh Maddison


Sunday 30th September 2012 -- Summer Eclectic

Result
1st: Josie Williams
2nd: Helen Allcorn


Thursday 27th September 2012 -- Better Nine

Result
1st: Helen Allcorn
2nd: Marjorie Crowley
3rd: Linda Clarke
4th: Elaine Wheeler


Sunday 23rd September 2012 -- Club Championship

Result
Gross winner: June Morgan
Net winner: Lyn Campbell


Sunday/Thursday 16th/20th September 2012 -- Monthly Medal and ELCS Bowl

Result Sunday
1st: Tricia Clarke
2nd: June Morgan

Result Thursday
1st: Linda Clarke
2nd: Lesley Denham

Result ELCS Bowl/Ida Bunting Trophy
Winner: Helen Allcorn


Thursday 13th September 2012 -- Friendship Cup

Result
1st: Anne Woodhams and Ann Loveland
2nd: Dot Archer and Elaine Payne


Monday 10th September 2012 -- Firth Trophy

For Result see Seniors' Section


Thursday/Sunday 6th/9th September 2012 -- Monthly Stableford / Hope Chest

Stableford Result
1st: Dawn Cock
2nd: Helen Allcorn

Hope Chest Result
Winner: Terri Waters
Runner-up: Marjorie Stockley


Sunday 2nd September 2012 Past Captains' Trophy

Result
1st: Pauline Harrington
2nd: Helen Allcorn


Thursday 30th August 2012 -- Captain (pink) v Vice-Captain (blue) (Captain's team shown first)

Result
Lady Captain's team won!


Monday 27th August 2012 -- Harrington Rosebowl Better Ball Stableford full handicap

Result
1st: Alison Payne and Chris Smith (47)
2nd: June Morgan and Adam Banks (45)
3rd: Jo Ward and Mike Delaney (44)
4th: Dawn Cock and Dave Cock (44)


Sunday 26th August 2012 -- Stableford Slipper

Result
1st: June Morgan
2nd: Helen Allcorn


Tuesday 21st August 2012 -- Lady Captain's Charity Day

Result, Ladies
1st: Jo Ward, Josie Williams, Lesley Denham and Celia Goldstone
2nd: Marjorie Crowley, Pat Grix, June Grayer and J. Dranon

Result, Men
1st: Colin Firth, Brian Stockley, Brian Dearmer and Phil Holmes
2nd: Paul Thompson, Vic Nicholson, Tom Goldstone and Rod Smith

Nearest the pin
Ladies 5th hole: Josie Williams. 17th hole: Pat Grix
Men 8th hole: John Franks. 14th hole: Don Hayter

Money raised: 325. Thanks to all


Sunday 19th August 2012 -- Flag Trophy

Result
Winner: Jenny Brandon


Thursday 16th August 2012 -- Lady Captain's Day

Result
Handicaps 0-27
1st: Jenny Brandon
2nd: Jan Alliston
3rd: Angela Mackey
4th: Jean Pavely
Front nine: Kay Passingham
Back nine: Celia Goldstone

Handicaps 28-36
1st: Terri Waters
2nd: Pauline Harrington
3rd: Sylvia Pryer
4th: Ann Loveland
Front nine: Ena Beck
Back nine: Marjorie Stockley


Thursday/Sunday 9th/12th August 2012 -- Goldstone Goblet

Result
1st: Phyllis England
2nd: Tricia Clarke


Sunday 5th August 2012 -- Helen Rollason / Monthly Medal

Result
1st: Margaret Dearmer
2nd: Lyn Campbell


Team Results

Harris Team
May 14th: Bentley 3, Langdon Hills 2
May 28th: Boyce Hill 3, Langdon Hills 2
June 18th: Maldon 2, Langdon Hills 3
July 9th: Langdon Hills 5, Belfairs 0
July 16th: v Towerlands (cancelled)
August 4th: Langdon Hills 2, Stoke by Nayland 3

Bronze Team
April 23rd: Langdon Hills 2, Chigwell 5
May 7th: Langdon Hills 1, Benton Hall 6
May 14th: The Essex 7, Langdon Hills 0
May 21st: Thorndon Park 6, Langdon Hills 1
June 15th: Langdon Hills 2, Stapleford Abbotts 5


Thursday 2nd August 2012 -- Helen Rollason / Monthly Medal

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke
2nd: Josie Williams


Sunday 29th July 2012 -- Club Championship

Result
Abandoned due to storm, rescheduled for Sunday 23rd September.


Thursday 26th July 2012 -- Handicap Challenge

Result
1st: Linda Clarke
2nd: Terri Waters


Thursday 19th July 2012 -- Summer Meeting

Result
1st: Jo Ward
2nd: Helen Allcorn
3rd: Celia Goldstone
Winning team: Jenny Brandon, Anne Woodhams and Pauline Harrington


Thursday 12th July 2012 -- Guest Day

Result
1st: Jo Ward and Tanya Dennis (40)
2nd: Andrea Ranson and Lorraine Cooper (40)
3rd: Phyllis England and Sue Gray (37)
Front 9: Terri Waters and Sue Soar (20)
Back 9: Liz Napier and Christine Holman (19)


Thursday 5th July 2012 -- Monthly Medal

Result
1st: Kay Passingham
2nd: Pat Grix


Sunday 1st July 2012 -- Monthly Medal

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke
2nd: Jo Ward


Sunday/Thursday 24th/28th June 2012 -- Monthly Stableford

Result
1st: Angela Mackey
2nd: Tricia Clarke


Thursday 21st June 2012 -- Guest Day

Postponed until 12th July


Sunday 17th June 2012 -- Ping Qualifier

Result
1st: Lesley Denham and Alison Payne


Sunday 10th June 2012 -- Monthly Medal/ELCS Vase

Result
1st: Linda Clarke
2nd: Dawn Cock


Thursday 7th June 2012 -- Monthly Medal/ELCS Vase

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke
2nd: Cathy McIlroy

ELCS Vase winner: Tricia Clarke


Monday 4th June 2012 -- Coronation Foursomes

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke and Liz Napier
2nd: June Morgan and Lyn Campbell


Thursday 31st May 2012 -- Langford Trophy (Par competition)

Result
1st: Linda Clarke
2nd: Pat Grix


Thursday/Saturday 24th/26th May 2012 -- Founders' Day Cup and Trophy

Result
Founders' Cup Winner: Jenny Barker; Runner-up: Jean Pavely
Founders' Trophy Winner: Helen Allcorn; Runner-up: Angela Mackey


Sunday 20th May 2012 -- Pavely Salver

Result
1st: Linda Clarke
2nd: June Morgan


Thursday 17th May 2012 -- Ladies' Day Trophy

Result
1st: Josie Williams
2nd: Anne Woodhams


Thursday 10th May 2012 -- Spring Meeting (aggregate Stableford)

Result
Course closed, competition cancelled


Thursday/Sunday 3rd/6th May 2012 -- Monthly Stableford/Windfall Trophy

Result
1st: June Morgan
2nd: Cathy McIlroy


Thursday/Sunday 26th/29th April 2012 -- Monthly Stableford

Result
Cancelled due to weather (very wet drought)


Sunday 22nd April 2012 -- Marsterson Trophy

Result
Gross winner: Josie Williams
Net winner: Tricia Clarke


Thursday 19th April 2012 -- Monthly Medal

Result
1st: Doreen Hall
2nd: Anne Woodhams


Sunday 15th April 2012 -- Monthly Medal

Result
1st: June Morgan
2nd: Alison Payne


Thursday 12th April 2012 -- Pennant Trophy

Result
Winner: Linda Clarke


Friday 6th April 2012 -- Gibson Aggregate

Result
1st: Marjorie Crowley and Tricia Clarke (66)
2nd: Josie Williams and Anne Woodhams (65)


Thursday 5th April 2012 -- Any Nine

Result
1st: Linda Gibson
2nd: Ena Beck
3rd: Elaine Wheeler
4th: Sheila Crowley


Sunday/Monday 1st/2nd April 2012 -- April Fools Mixed (Greensome Stableford)

Result
1st: Angela Mackey and Paul Hart
2nd: Tricia Clarke and Dave Clarke


Saturday 31st March 2012 -- Winter KOs

Winter Mixed Pairs (7-day)
Winners: L. Campbell and M. Atkins
Runners-up: T. Clarke and D. Clarke

Winter Mixed Pairs (5-day)
Winners: T. Clarke and D. Clarke
Runners-up: D. Archer and R. Brinton

Winter Eclectic
Winner: H. Allcorn
Runner-up: L. Gibson


Thursday 29th March 2012 -- Throws

Result
1st: Alison Payne (41)
2nd: Jo Ward (39)
3rd: Terri Waters (38)
4th: Eileen Hayter (35)


Thursday 22nd March 2012 -- Individual Stableford

Result
1st: Terri Waters
2nd: Angela Mackey
3rd: Jenny Brandon


Sunday/Thursday 11th/15th March 2012 -- Monthly Stableford

Result
1st: Helen Allcorn
2nd: June Morgan


Thursday 8th March 2012 -- 3-ball Texas Scramble

Result
1st: Eileen Hayter, Jo Ward and Sheila Crowley
2nd: Jenny Barker, Anne Woodhams and Sylvia Pryer
3rd: Celia Lee, Angela Mackey and Elaine Payne


Sunday 4th March 2012 -- Monthly Medal

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke
2nd: Lyn Campbell


Thursday 1st March 2012 -- Monthly Medal

Result
1st: Terri Waters
2nd: Jo Ward


Sunday/Monday 26th/27th February 2012 -- Valentines Mixed (Agg Stableford, full handicaps)

Result
1st: Phyllis England and Spencer Adams-Dunstan
2nd: June Morgan and Gary Fleming


Thursday 23rd February 2012 -- Better Nine, 18 holes then pick better nine and deduct half handicap

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke
2nd: Marjorie Crowley
3rd: Jenny Barker


Thursday/Sunday 16th/19th February 2012 -- Monthly Stableford

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke
2nd: Linda Gibson


Thursday 9th February 2012 -- 3-ball Texas Scramble

Cancelled -- Snow


Thursday 2nd February 2012 -- Individual Stableford

Result
1st: Linda Clarke
2nd: June Grayer
3rd: Anne Woodhams


Thursday 26th January 2012 -- Criers

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke
2nd: Andrea Ranson
3rd: Eileen Hayter


Thursday 19th January 2012 -- Better Nine

Result
Cancelled due to wet weather


Thursday 12th January 2012 -- Better Nine

Result
1st: June Morgan
2nd: Jo Ward
3rd: Jenny Brandon


Thursday 5th January 2012 -- 9 hole competition, discard worst hole, half handicap allowance, 50p entry

Result
Blown Away


Thursday 15th December 2011 Dusty Bin

Result
1st: Jenny Brandon, Marjorie Crowley, Mary Holland
2nd: Linda Gibson, Jenny Barker, Sylvia Pryor
3rd: Anne Woodhams, Margaret Dearmer, Doreen Hall


Sunday 11th December 2011 Christmas Fayre

Result
1st: Jo Ward, Lesley Denham, Joan Burns
2nd: Helen Allcorn, Marjorie Stockley, Annette Firth
3rd: Jenny Barker, June Grayer, Dawn Adams
4th: Angela Mackey, Jessie Crawley, Alison Payne


Thursday 8th December 2011 Denver

Result
1st: Joyce Langford
2nd: Doreen Hall


Thursday 24th November 2011 Dusty Bin

Result
1st: Jenny Brandon, Marjorie Crowley, Linda Gibson and Joan Burns
2nd: Jenny Barker, Celia Goldstone, Joyce Langford and Ann Loveland


Thursday 17th November 2011 Beaujolais Day

Result
1st: Angela Mackey
2nd: Eileen Hayter
3rd: Cathy McIlroy
Front Nine: Jenny Barker
Back Nine: Joan Burns


Thursday/Sunday 10th/13th November 2011 Monthly Stableford

Result
1st: Jo Ward
2nd: Tricia Clarke


Sunday/Monday 6th/7th November 2011 Guy Fawkes Mixed (aggregate Stableford)

Result
1st: D. Archer and R. Brinton
2nd: A. Mackey and P. Hart


Thursday 3rd November 2011 Lady Captain's Drive-in (individual Stableford)

Result
1st: Doreen Hall
2nd: Tricia Clarke
3rd: Anne Woodhams

Low Handicaps: 1st: Helen Allcorn, 2nd: Joyce Langford
High Handicaps: 1st: Elaine Wheeler, 2nd: Jessie Crawley


Thursday 27th October 2011 Kickers - Fun Medal

Result
1st: Joyce Langford
2nd: Joan Burns
3rd: Marlene Stone


Thursday/Sunday 20th/23rd October 2011 Monthly Stableford

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke
2nd: Joyce Langford


Thursday 13th October 2011 Monthly Medal

Result
1st: Anne Woodhams
2nd: Doreen Hall


Sunday 9th October 2011 Monthly Medal

Result
1st: Lyn Campbell
2nd: Margaret Dearmer


Thursday 6th October 2011 Champion of Champions (stroke play)

Result
1st: Kay Passingham
2nd: Pauline Harrington


Sunday 2nd October 2011 Autumn Meeting

Result
Overall winner: Angela Mackey
Holes 1-6: Pauline Harrington
Holes 7-12: Alison Payne
Holes 13-18: Joyce Langford


Friday 30th September 2011 Summer Eclectic

Result
1st: June Morgan
2nd: Jo Ward


Thursday 29th September 2011 Daily Mail Foursomes Qualifier

Result
1st: Angela Mackey and Jo Ward
2nd: Jean Pavely and Lyn Campbell


Sunday/Thursday 18th/22nd September 2011 Monthly Medal, Ida Bunting & ELCS Bowl

Result Sunday
1st: Alison Payne
2nd: Linda Rutter

Result Thursday
1st: Pauline Harrington
2nd: Jeanne Goldstone

Ida Bunting and ELCS Bowl
Winner: Pauline Harrington


Thursday 15th September 2011 Friendship Cup (Aggregate Stableford)

Result
1st: Helen Allcorn and Kay Passingham (76)
2nd: Jo Ward and Cathy McIlroy (74)


Monday 12th September 2011 Firth Trophy (Texas Scramble) (was the Hewitt Langmead)

Result
1st: Pat Grix, Alf Panter and Dave Yelland
2nd: Jo Ward, Jim Walker and Brian Stockley
3rd: Helen Allcorn, Mike Blanche and Ron Bateson


Thursday/Sunday 8th/11th September 2011 Monthly Stableford / Hope Chest

Result
1st: Helen Allcorn
2nd: Linda Rutter
Hope Chest winner: Jean Ash


Thursday 1st September 2011 Captain (blue) v Vice-Captain (pink) (Match Play)

Result
Captain's Team 5, Vice-Captain's Team 9


Monday 29th August 2011 Harrington Rosebowl (mixed)

Result
1st: Jo Ward and John Sewell
2nd: Helen Allcorn and Les Banks


Sunday 28th August 2011 Stableford Slipper

Result
1st: Linda Clarke
2nd: Lyn Campbell


Thursday 25th August 2011 Individual Stableford

Result
Washed out!


Sunday 21st August 2011 Flag Trophy

Result
Winner: Jo Ward


Thursday 18th August 2011 Lady Captain's Day

Result
Low handicaps:
1st: Joyce Langford
2nd: Linda Clarke
3rd: June Morgan
Front nine: Josie Williams
Back nine: Linda Gibson

High handicaps:
1st: Terri Waters
2nd: Tricia Clarke
3rd: Elaine Wheeler
Front nine: Mary Holland
Back nine: Ena Beck

Nearest the pin:
5th Jessie Crawley
14th Lyn Campbell


Thursday/Sunday 11th/14th August 2011 Goldstone Goblet

Result
1st: Lyn Campbell
2nd: Linda Rutter


Silver and Harris Matches

Silver Results
Chigwell 4, Langdon Hills 1
Langdon Hills 3, The Warren 2
Langdon Hills 3, Romford 2
Colchester 3, Langdon Hills 2
Garon Park 2, Langdon Hills 3
Langdon Hills 2, Ilford 3
Langdon Hills 2 The Essex 3
Won 3, lost 4 (16pts for, 19pts against)

Harris Results
Chingford 2, Langdon Hills 3
Regiment Way 2, Langdon Hills 3
Langdon Hills 3, Thorndon Park 2
Langdon Hills 2, Epping 3
Langdon Hills 4, Top Meadow 1
Braintree 3, Langdon Hills 2
Won 4, lost 2 (17pts for, 13pts against)


Thursday/Sunday 4th/7th August 2011 Monthly Medal / Helen Rollason

Result
1st: Jenny Brandon
2nd: June Morgan


Monday 1st August 2011 Sweeney Shield (Texas Scramble)

Result
1st: Jan Alliston, Kevin Clarke and Dave Masser
2nd: Jo Ward, Ron Davies and Alec Hanna
3rd: Marjorie Stockley, John White and Rod Smith


Sunday 31st July 2011 Club Championship

Result
Gross winner: June Morgan
Net winner: Dawn Cock


Thursday 28th July 2011 Handicap Challenge

Result
1st: Jessie Crawley
2nd: Helen Allcorn


Thursday 21st July 2011 Summer Meeting

Result
Winning Team: Lesley Denham, Jean Pavely and Ena Beck (35)
Individual:
1st: Eileen Hayter (41)
2nd: Pat Grix (35)
3rd: Jenny Brandon (34)
Best Front Nine: Helen Allcorn (18)
Best Back Nine: Jo Ward (18)


Sunday 10th July 2011 Past Captains Trophies

Result
Past Club Captains: 1st: B. Harrington; 2nd: P. Starr
Past Lady Captains: 1st: M. Dearmer; 2nd: J. Brandon
Past Senior Captains: 1st: I. Tripp; 2nd: R. Burns
Committee/Present Captains: 1st: H. Allcorn; 2nd: C. Darrell and P. Hart


Thursday 7th July 2011 Monthly Medal

Result
1st: Doreen Hall
2nd: Anne Woodhams


Sunday 3rd July 2011 Monthly Medal

Result
1st: June Morgan
2nd: Linda Gibson


Sunday/Thursday 26th/30th June 2011 Monthly Stableford

Result
1st: Alison Payne
2nd: Jeanne Goldstone


Thursday 23rd June 2011 Guest Day (Betterball Stableford)

Result
1st: May Payne and Sue Smith (48pts)
2nd: Cathy McIlroy and Anjie Patton (42pts)
3rd: Donna Penn and Kay Dalton (42pts)
Front Nine: Linda Gibson and Ed Wallis (23pts)
Back Nine: Jo Ward and Tanya Dennis (24pts)
Nearest Pin on 5th: Cathy McIlroy (member), Tanya Dennis (guest)
Nearest Pin on 14th: Linda Gibson (member), Tanya Dennis (guest)


Thursday/Sunday 16th/19th June 2011 Ping Betterball Stableford (3/4 handicap)

Result
1st: T. Clarke and J. Clarke
2nd: M. Dearmer and A. Mackey


Sunday 12th June 2011 Monthly Medal (Stroke Play) and ELCS Vase

Medal Result
1st: Dawn Cock
2nd: Jenny Brandon

ELCS Vase Result
Winner: Dawn Cock


Thursday 9th June 2011 Monthly Medal (Stroke Play) and ELCS Vase

Result
1st: Terri Waters
2nd: Cathrine McIlroy


Thursday 2nd June 2011 Langford Trophy

Result
1st: Linda Clarke
2nd: Eileen Hayter


Monday 30th May 2011 Coronation Foursomes

Result
1st: Pat Grix and Marjorie Crowley
2nd: June Morgan and Liz Napier


Thursday 26th May 2011 Founders Day Cup and Trophy

Founders' Day Cup Result
1st: Doreen Hall
2nd: Jan Alliston

Founders' Day Trophy Result
1st: Anne Woodhams
2nd: Helen Allcorn


Sunday 22nd May 2011 Pavely Salver

Result
1st: Doreen Hall (+7)
2nd: Linda Gibson (+5)


Thursday 19th May 2011 Ladies Day Trophy

Result
1st: Joyce Langford
2nd: Terri Waters


Sunday/Thursday 12th May 2011 Spring Meeting (Pairs Aggregate Stableford)

Result
1st: Jenny Brandon and Terri Waters (74)
2nd: Helen Allcorn and Jean Ash (71)
3rd: Jo Ward and Lesley Denham (66)
4th: Doreen Hall and Eileen Hayter (66)
Nearest pin 5th: Linda Gibson
Nearest pin 17th: Lyn Campbell


Monday 2nd May 2011 Gunning Shield

Result
Ladies 447 pts, Men 436 pts. Congratulations ladies!!

Individual Ladies:
1st: June Morgan (35)
2nd: Joan Burns (31)
3rd: Annette Firth (30)
Individual Men:
1st: Brian Harrington (34)
2nd: Jim Walker (32)
3rd: Brian Stockley (32)


Sunday/Thursday 1st/5th May 2011 Monthly Stableford / Windfall Trophy

Stableford Result
1st: Lyn Campbell
2nd: Annette Firth

Windfall Trophy Result
Winner: Lyn Campbell


Sunday 24th April 2011 Marsterson Trophy

Result
Gross: June Morgan
Net: Alison Payne


Friday 22nd April 2011 Gibson Aggregate (Pairs Stableford)

Result
1st: Helen Allcorn and Anne Woodhams
2nd: Jo Ward and Marjorie Stockley


Thursday 21st April 2011 Monthly Medal (Stroke Play)

Result
1st: Jenny Brandon
2nd: Jenny Barker


Sunday 17th April 2011 Monthly Medal (Stroke Play)

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke
2nd: Josie Williams


Thursday 14th April 2011 Pennant Trophy (Stroke Play)

Result
Winner: Linda Gibson (four strokes on the 19th hole)


Sunday/Thursday 3rd/7th April 2011 Monthly Stableford

Result
1st: Kay Passingham
2nd: Linda Gibson


Winter Mixed Pairs 7-day

Winners: J. Mullen & T. Clarke
Runners-up: J. Morgan & J. Tobin

Winter Mixed Pairs Mid-week

Winners: J. Morgan & G. Fleming
Runners-up: J. Ward & G. Anderson


Thursday 31st March 2011 Criers

Result
1st: June Grayer (68)
2nd: Anne Woodhams (68)
3rd: Jeanne Goldstone (69)


Sunday/Monday 27th/28th March 2011 April Fools Mixed

Result
1st: Anne and Dave Woodhams (44)
2nd: Helen Allcorn and Nigel Strutt (42)


Thursday 24th March 2011 Best 2 from 3 Stableford

Result
1st: Jo Ward, Anne Woodhams and June Fitzgerald
2nd: June Morgan, Kay Passingham and Eileen Hayter
3rd: Ena Beck, Jenny Barker and Linda Gibson


Sunday/Thursday 13th/17th March 2011 Monthly Stableford

Result
1st: Helen Allcorn
2nd: Kay Passingham


Thursday 10th March 2011 Daily Mail Foursomes qualifier

Result
1st: Margaret Dearmer and Linda Clarke


Thursday 3rd March 2011 Monthly Medal

Result
1st: Doreen Hall
2nd: Eileen Hayter


Thursday 24th February 2011 Daily Mail Foursomes qualifier

Result
Postponed - course closure


Thursday/Sunday 17th/20th February 2011 Monthly Stableford

Result
1st: Tricia Clarke
2nd: Doreen Hall


Sunday/Monday 13th/14th February 2011 Valentines Mixed (aggregate Stableford, full handicaps)

Result
1st: Kay Passingham and Paul Starr
2nd: Margaret Dearmer and Phil Chick


Thursday 10th February 2011 Aggregate Stableford (full handicap)

Result
Cancelled - weather


Thursday 3rd February 2011 Criers (medal, then reduce three worst holes to par and deduct handicap)

Result
18 holes
1st: Lyn Campbell
2nd: Anne Woodhams

9 holes
1st: Eileen Hayter
2nd: Kay Passingham


Thursday 27th January 2011 Scotch Twosome

Result
1st: Jackie Bailey and Annette Firth
2nd: Kay Passingham and Terri Waters


Sunday 23rd January 2011 Christmas Fayre

Result
1st: Josie Williams, Eileen Hayter, Dawn Adams
2nd: Doreen Hall, Jeanne Goldstone, Jessie Crawley
3rd: Angela Mackey, Celia Goldstone, Liz Napier
4th: Lyn Campbell, Lesley Denham, Jackie Bailey


Thursday 20th January 2011 Better Nine

Result
1st: Doreen Hall
2nd: Jenny Barker
3rd: Jean Pavely


Thursday 13th January 2011 Ladies' Day

Result
Cancelled - weather


Sunday 19th December 2010 Christmas Fayre

Result
Cancelled -- snow


Thursday 9th December 2010 Dusty Bin

Result
cancelled. Snow


Thursday 2nd December 2010 Better Nine

Result
Cancelled. Snow


Thursday 18th November 2010 Beaujolais Day

Result
1st: Pat Grix
2nd: June Morgan
3rd: Anne Woodhams
Front nine: Margaret Dearmer
Back nine: Annette Firth


Thursday/Sunday 11th/14th November 2010 Monthly Stableford

Result
Competition abandoned (weather)


Sunday/Monday 7th/8th November 2010 Guy Fawkes Mixed

Result
1st: June Morgan & Josh Tobin
2nd: Helen Allcorn & Les Banks


Thursday 4th November 2010 Captain's Drive-in

Result
1st: Josie Williams
2nd: Linda Rutter
3rd: Linda Gibson
Front nine: Lyn Campbell
Back nine: Anne Woodhams


Thursday 28th October 2010 Three clubs and a putter

Result
1st: Jenny Barker
2nd: Eileen Hayter
3rd: Kay Passingham
4th: Terri Waters


Thursday/Sunday 21st/24th October 2010 Monthly Stableford

Result
1st: Dawn Cock
2nd: June Morgan


Sunday/Thursday 10th/14th October 2010 Monthly Medal

Result Sunday
1st: Dawn Cock
2nd: Alison Payne

Result Thursday
1st: Anne Woodhams
2nd: June Morgan


Thursday 7th October 2010 Champion of Champions

Result
1st: Linda Rutter
2nd: Angela Mackey


Sunday 3rd October 2010 Autumn Meeting (666 Individual Stableford)

Result
1st: Lesley Denham
2nd: Joyce Langford
Holes 1-6: Jo Ward
Holes 7-12 Margaret Dearmer
Holes 13-18 Helen Allcorn
Front Nine: Pauline Harrington
Back Nine: Alison Payne


Thursday 30th September 2010 Summer Eclectic

Result
1st: Jo Ward
2nd: June Morgan


Thursday 30th September 2010 Greensomes Stableford (half combined)

Result
1st: Pat Grix & Annette Firth
2nd: May Payne & Terri Waters
3rd: Jenny Brandon & Joyce Langford


Sunday/Thursday 19th/23rd September 2010 Monthly Medal + Ida Bunting and ELCS Bowl

Sunday Medal Result
1st: Helen Allcorn
2nd: Linda Campbell

Thursday Medal Result
1st: Josie Williams
2nd: Doreen Hall

ELCS Result
1st: Joyce Langford
2nd: Pauline Harrington

Ida Bunting Result
1st: Pauline Harrington


Thursday 16th September 2010 Friendship Cup (aggregate Stableford)

Result
1st: Celia Goldstone and Pauline Harrington
2nd: Jo Ward and Angela Mackey


Thursday/Sunday 9th/12th September 2010 Monthly Stableford / Hope Chest (individual Stableford)

Stableford Result
1st: Lyn Campbell
2nd: Alison Payne

Hope Chest Result
1st: Linda Rutter
2nd: Terri Waters


Sunday 5th September 2010 Past Captain's Trophy

Result
1st: Jenny Brandon
2nd: Pauline Harrington


Thursday 2nd September 2010 Captain v Vice-Captain

Result
Shield won by Vice-Captain's team


Monday 30th August 2010 Harrington Rosebowl

Result
1st: Margaret Dearmer and John Sewell (68)
2nd: Linda Gibson and Spencer Adams-Dunstan (64)
3rd: Jo Ward and James Nicholls (63)


Thursday/Sunday 26th/29th August 2010 Stableford Slipper

Result
1st: Angela Mackey
2nd: Terri Waters


Sunday 22nd August 2010 Flag Trophy

Winner
Dawn Cock


Thursday 19th August 2010 LADY CAPTAIN'S DAY

Result
0-26 handicaps:
1st: Kay Passingham
2nd: Angela Mackey
3rd: Jenny Brandon
27-36 handicaps:
1st: Tricia Clarke
2nd: Linda Rutter
3rd: Marjorie Stockley
Nearest pin on 17th: Anne Woodhams
Longest drive on 6th: June Morgan
Nearest ditch on 11th: Terri Waters


Thursday/Sunday 12th/15th August 2010 Goldstone Goblet

Result
1st: Helen Allcorn
2nd: Linda Rutter


Thursday/Sunday 5th/8th August 2010 Helen Rollason/Monthly Medal

Result
1st: Josie Williams
2nd: Celia Goldstone


Sunday 1st August 2010 Club Championship final round

Result
Gross winner: June Morgan
Net winner: Angela Mackey


Thursday 29th July 2010, Handicap Challenge

Result
1st: Joyce Langford (+8)
2nd: Linda Gibson (+8)
3rd: Dawn Adams (+8)


Thursday 29th July 2010, final result of Harris Bowl matches

Result
Lost -- St Clere's 4, Langdon Hills 1
Lost -- North Weald 4, Langdon Hills 1
Won -- Langdon Hills 3, Regiment Way 2
Won -- Mardyke Valley 2, Langdon Hills 3
Lost -- Langdon Hills 2, Bunsay Downs 3
Won -- Chingford 2, Langdon Hills 3


Thursday 22nd July 2010 Summer Meeting (individual Stableford and yellow peril)

Result
1st: Josie Williams
2nd: Angela Mackey
3rd: Celia Goldstone
Winning team: Jo Ward, Celia Lee and Joyce Langford


Thursday/Sunday 8th/11th July 2010 Windfall Trophy/Monthly Stableford

Stableford Result
1st: Alison Payne
2nd: Doreen Hall

Windfall Result
1st: Alison Payne
2nd: Margaret Dearmer


As at Thursday 1st July 2010 Silver Matches

Result
Won -- The Essex 4, Langdon Hills 1
Won -- The Warren 5, Langdon Hills 0
Lost -- Langdon Hills 4, Ilford 1


Thursday/Sunday 1st/4th July 2010 Monthly Medal

Result Thursday
1st: Pauline Harrington
2nd: Joyce Langford

Result Sunday
1st: Linda Rutter
2nd: Linda Campbell


Thursday 27th June 2010 Guest Day (Betterball Stableford)

Result
1st: Celia Goldstone and Heather Day (39)
2nd: Kay Passingham and Julie Champion (38)
3rd: Jenny Barker and Kim Cheung (38)
Front Nine: Helen Allcorn and Elaine Broome (22)
Back Nine: Terri Waters and May Payne (18)
Nearest Pins: Chelsey Hart, Jenny Barker, Helen Allcorn and Jan Hook


Thursday 17th June 2010 Yellow Ball (2 from 3 scores to count, one must be yellow ball)

Result
Winners: Linda Gibson, Mary Holland and Anne Woodhams


Thursday/Sunday 10th/13th June 2010 Monthly Medal/ELCS Vase

Thursday Result
1st: Angela Mackey
2nd: June Fitzgerald

Sunday Result
1st: Jayde Mullen
2nd: Linda Rutter

ELCS Vase
Winner: Jayde Mullen
Runner-up: Linda Rutter


Thursday 3rd June 2010 Langford Trophy

Result
1st: Marjorie Stockley
2nd: Pat Grix


Monday 31st May 2010 Bell's Aggregate Stableford

Result
1st: Jeanne Goldstone and Anne Woodhams
2nd: Linda Gibson and Pauline Harrington


Thursday/Saturday 20th/29th May 2010 Founders Day Cup and Trophy

Cup Result
1st: Doreen Hall
2nd: Pauline Harrington

Trophy Result
1st: Jo Ward
2nd: Linda Clarke


Thursday 27th May 2010 Individual Stableford

Result
1st: Terri Waters
2nd: Jenny Brandon


Sunday 23rd May 2010 Pavely Salver

Result
1st: Linda Rutter
2nd: Elaine Jordon


Thursday 13th May 2010 Spring Meeting (Betterball off 3/4 handicap)

Result
1st: Margaret Dearmer and Annette Firth
2nd: Jo Ward and Elaine Wheeler
3rd: Josie Williams and Jenny Barker
Nearest pin on 5th: June Morgan
Nearest pin on 17th: Pat Grix


Monday 3rd May 2010 Gunning Shield

Result
Seniors (483 points) beat the Ladies (408 points)
Ladies: 1st June Morgan, 2nd Celia Goldstone, 3rd Eileen Hayter
Seniors: 1st Chris Wheeler, 2nd John Lane, 3rd Dave Campbell
Nearest the pin: Ladies Jan Alliston, Men Colin Firth


Sunday/Thursday 2nd/6th May 2010 Monthly Stableford

Result
1st: Jan Alliston
2nd: Jeanne Goldstone


Thursday 29th April 2010 Ladies' Day (Langdon/Horndon)

Result
1st overall: Celia Goldstone
Front nine: Pat Grix
Back nine: Linda Gibson


Sunday 25th April 2010 Marsterson Trophy

Result
Gross winner: Helen Allcorn
Net winner: Linda Clarke


Thursday 22nd April 2010 Monthly Medal

Result
1st: Kim Cheung
2nd: Celia Goldstone


Monday 19th April 2010 Munro Foursomes

Result
Langdon Hills (Josie Williams and June Morgan) beat Orsett 4&3


Sunday 18th April 2010 Monthly Medal

Result
1st: Jeanne Goldstone
2nd: June Morgan


Thursday 15th April 2010 Pennant Trophy (stroke play)

Result
Winner: Jo Ward


Thursday 8th April 2010 Ping 4-ball Betterball (3/4 handicap)

Result
1st: Josie Williams and Jo Ward
2nd: Margaret Dearmer and Jenny Brandon
3rd: Pat Grix and Jan Alliston


Friday 2nd April 2010 Coronation Foursomes

Result
1st: Kay Passingham & Helen Allcorn
2nd: Jo Ward & Josie Williams


Winter Eclectic

Result
1st: Margaret Dearmer
2nd: Jenny Brandon


Thursday/Sunday 1st/4th April 2010 Monthly Stableford

Result
1st: June Morgan
2nd: Linda Rutter


Sunday 14th March 2010 Mail on Sunday Competition

Round 1: Langdon Hills bye
Round 2: Langdon Hills 2.5, Basildon 2.5 (Langdon Hills won on play off hole)
Round 3: Langdon Hills 4, Ilford 1


Sunday/Monday 28th/29th March 2010 April Fools (Greensome Stableford - half combined)

Result
1st: Jo Ward & Gavin Anderson (38 Points)
2nd: Lesley Denham & Dave Foale (38)
3rd: Josie Williams & Josh Tobin (37)


Thursday 25th March 2010 Criers (18 holes medal round. At end of round pick worst three holes and reduce to par. Minus full handicap)

Result
1st: Pat Grix
2nd: Pauline Harrington
3rd: Jan Alliston