Photo by Michael Coleman

Competitions (Juniors)

For Child Protection Policy click here

For Juniors' Reference Manual click here

2017 Junior Fixtures

Welcome

Committee

Club Constitution

Committee Minutes

Knock-outs (all sections)

Men

Ladies

Seniors

Juniors

Local Rules

Club Fixtures

Course Details

Links

Terry Moncur, Golf Pro

Essex Golf Union

English Golf Union

The Royal and Ancient

PGA

Not a Member! If you are not at present a member of Langdon Hills Golf Club but wish to find out more about our organisation with a view to becoming a Junior member, please contact the Secretary (Lynda Cartwright) at the club or any committee member (see Committee page on this website for telephone numbers).


Sunday 10th September 2017 (Junior Club Championship)

Gross Result
1st: Harry Moncur (76)
2nd: Harry Wood (80)
3rd: Clarke Tucker (85)

Net Result
1st: Jamie Howells (88-18c=70)
2nd: Daniel Newell (88-17c=71)
3rd: Jack Easen (90-18c=72)


Tuesday 22nd August 2017 (Mixed August Mid-week Stableford)

Result
1st: Gemma Stubbles (36)
2nd: Sam Oakes (36)
3rd: Daniel Newell (32)


Tuesday 15th August 2017 (Boys August Mid-week Stableford)

Result
1st: Ryan Hardy (43)
2nd: Harry Wood (42)
3rd: Sam Oakes (40)


Tuesday 1st August 2017 (Mixed August Stableford)

Result
1st: C. Rushmer (41)
2nd: M. Cohen (38)
3rd: R. Quaye (32)


Thursday 27th July 2017 (Junior Boys Stableford)

Result
1st: Harry Moncur (39)
2nd: Harry Wood (37)


Tuesday 25th July 2017 (Junior Mixed Stableford)

Result
1st: Georgia Cater (47)
2nd: Lewis Dalley (46)
3rd: Ryan Hardy (41)


Tuesday 30th May 2017 (Boys Stableford)

Result
1st: George Oakes (45)
2nd: Harry Wood (42)
3rd: Morgan Cohen (40)


Saturday 27th May 2017 (Junior Mixed Medal)

Result
1st: Clarke Tucker (77-10=67)
2nd: Lewis Dalley (92-22=70)
3rd: George Oakes (96-24=72)


Saturday 15th April 2017 (Junior Mixed Medal)

Result
1st: Ryan Hardy (72)
2nd: Lewis Dalley (75)
3rd: Jamie Howells (76)


Saturday 11th March 2017 (Junior Mixed Stableford)

Result
1st: C. Rushmer (38)
2nd: H. Wood (37)
3rd: D. Langan (37)


Saturday 5th November 2016 (Junior Mixed Stableford)

Result
1st: Morgan Cohen (42)
2nd: Jack Easen (40)


Monday 24th October 2016 (Junior Captain's Day)

Result
1st: Aliyah Jamil, Zane Ahmed, Lily Taylor, Mrs Taylor (92)
2nd: Kevin Delaney, Mike Delaney, Chloe Delaney, Mark Thomas (91)
1st Individual: Zane Ahmed (42)
2nd Individual: Aliyah Jamil (42)
Longest Drive Men: Mike Delaney
Longest Drive Ladies: Linda Gibson
Longest Drive Junior Girl: Izzy Lush
Longest Drive Junior Boy: tba
Nearest Pin 5th: Kevin Delaney
Nearest Pin 8th: Harry Wood
Nearest Pin 14th: tba
Nearest Pin 17th: tba
Raffle winner (Nike golf bag donated by Briggs Engineering): Jean Ash


Saturday 8th October 2016 (Junior Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Dawson Langan (83-19=64)
2nd: Ryan Hardy (100-26=74)
3rd: Aliyah Jamil (89-14=75)


Saturday 24th September 2016 (Junior Club Championship)

Gross Result
1st: Harry Moncur (77)
2nd: Jon Russell (78)
3rd: Kieran Gravely (81)

Net Result
1st: Jon Russell (78-10=68)
2nd: Jack Easen (96-26=70)
3rd: Kieran Gravely (81-9=72)


Tuesday 30th August 2016 (Boys' Mid-week Medal)

Result
1st: Morgan Cohen (85-19=66)
2nd: Harry Wood (77-6=71)
3rd: Harrison Michaelson (96-17=79)
4th: Daniel Atkins (98-15=83)


Saturday 27th August 2016 (Boys' Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Dawson Langan (39)
2nd: Jack Easen (38)
3rd: Ethan Shead (27)


Monday 1st August 2016 (Boys' Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Harry Moncur (40)
2nd: Harry Wood (36)


Saturday 30th July 2016 (Junior Mixed Medal)

Result
1st: Ryan Hardy (94-28=66)
2nd: Harry Wood (74-8=66)
3rd: Harry Moncur (73-3=70)


Saturday 16th July 2016 (Junior Mixed Stableford)

Result
1st: Dawson Langan (40)
2nd: Harry Wood (37)
3rd: Ryan Hardy (36)


Saturday/Sunday 18th/19th June 2016 (Junior Mixed Stableford)

Result
1st: Jack Easen (41)
2nd: Aliyah Jamil (38)
3rd: Harry Wood (37)


Sunday 5th June 2016 (Mixed Medal)

Result
1st: Ysobel Lush (71)
2nd: Jake Breathwick (72)
3rd: Jon Russell (73)


Friday 3rd June (25th Anniversary Junior Open Stableford)

Girls Results
1st: Leila Abraham (handicap 35, away) 51
2nd: Bella Jay (handicap 6, away) 39
3rd: Linnae Abraham (handicap 30, away) 38

Boys Results
1st: Greg Crawley (handicap 14, away) 45
2nd: George Davies (handicap 25, away) 43
3rd: Jon Russell (handicap 14, home) 39


2016 Youth Shield

Results
Round 1: Garon Park 2, Langdon Hills 3
Round 2: Langdon Hills 3, Hainault 2
Round 3: Romford 1, Langdon Hills 4


Saturday 24th April 2016 (Mixed Stableford)

Result
1st: Clarke Tucker (37)
2nd: Harry Wood (33)
3rd: Morgan Cohen (30)


Saturday 2nd April 2016 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Kieran Gravely (80-11=69)
2nd: Harrison Michaelson (89-17=72)
3rd: Jack Easen (102-27=75)


Saturday 12th March 2016 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Dawson Langan (40)
2nd: Callum Bartlett (39)
3rd: Kieran Gravely (38)


Saturday 14th November 2015 (Monthly Mixed Stableford)

Result
1st: Tom Lowe (39)
2nd: Harry Wood (38)
3rd: Callum Bartlett (37)


Monday 26th October 2015 (Captain's Day)

Result
Team Winners: Josh Outen, Zac Outen, Jude, Noah Andrews (91 pts)
Team Runners-up: Morgan Cohen, Steve Cohen, Tommy Dunning, June Morgan (90 pts)
Junior Boy Individual Winner: Tommy Dunning (43 pts)
Junior Boy Individual Runner-up: Noah Andrews (41 pts)
Junior Girl Individual Winner: Lily Taylor (33 pts)
Junior Girl Individual Runner-up: Sophie Wheeler (33 pts)
Adult Winner: Dan Langan (44 pts)
Juniors Nearest Pins:
5th Hole: Noah Andrews
8th Hole: Jon Russell
14th Hole: Will Persivil
17th Hole: Sophie Wheeler
Adults Nearest Pins:
5th Hole: Steve Cook
17th Hole: Dan Langan


Saturday 3rd October 2015 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Kieren Gravely (43)
2nd: Tom Lowe (41)
3rd: Harry Wood (40)


Saturday 12th September 2015 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Harry Wood (43)
2nd: Jon Russell (38)
3rd: Harrison Michaelson (37)


Saturday 29th August 2015 (Junior Club Championship)

Gross Result
1st: Harry Moncur (73)
2nd: Clarke Tucker (83)
3rd: Bradley Fuller (85)

Net Result
1st: Bradley Fuller (85-19=66)
2nd: Harry Moncur (73-3=70)
3rd: Clarke Tucker (83-12=71)


Wednesday 12th August 2015 (Mid-week Mixed Medal)

Result
1st: Morgan Cohen (91-30=61)
2nd: Josh Outen (89-24=65)
3rd: Jack Easen (105-36=69)


Sunday 2nd August 2015 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Brandon Eiffert (47)
2nd: Harrison Michaelson (38)
3rd: Zac Outen (37)


Wednesday 15th July 2015 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Clarke Tucker (43)
2nd: Jon Russell (40)
3rd: Tom Lowe (39)


Saturday 5th July 2015 (Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Callum Bartlett (88-22=66)
2nd: Ysobel Lush (83-16=67)
3rd: Clarke Tucker (89-16=73)


Saturday 21st June 2015 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Kieran Gravely (41)
2nd: Brandon Eiffert (40)
3rd: Jake Breathwick (38)


Wednesday 3rd June 2015 (Mid-week Stableford)

Result
1st: Josh Outen (44)
2nd: Zac Outen (43)
3rd: Dawson Langan (38)


Saturday/Sunday 16th/17th May 2015 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Ethan Shead (44)
2nd: Jon Russell (41)
3rd: Clarke Tucker (39)


Saturday 18th April 2015 (Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Bradley Fuller (39)
2nd: Harry Wood (36)
3rd: Dawson Langan (36)


Monday 30th March 2015 (Junior Mid week Stableford)

Result
1st: Harry Wood (43)
2nd: Bradley Fuller (37)
3rd: Dawson Langan (36)


Saturday 7th March 2015 (Junior Stableford)

Result
1st: Harrison Michaelson (43)
2nd: Aliyah Jamil (39)
3rd: Harry Wood (30)


Saturday 7th February 2015 (Junior Stableford)

Result
1st: Jack Fitzgerald (37)
2nd: Harry Wood (34)
3rd: Jon Russell (32)


Saturday 8th November 2014 (Junior Mid-week Stableford)

Result
1st: Harrison Michaelson (40)
2nd: Jon Russell (37)
3rd: Ysobel Lush (36)


Tuesday 28th October 2014 (Junior Mid-week Mixed Stableford)

Result
1st: Aliyah Jamil (40)
2nd: Harry Moncur (38)
3rd: Jack Fitzgerald (38)


Saturday 6th September 2014 (Junior Club Championship)

Gross Result
1st: Harry Moncur (80)
2nd: Jack Fitzgerald (84)
3rd: Clarke Taylor (86)
4th: Ysobel Lush (93)
Net Result
1st: Clarke Taylor (86-19=67)
2nd: Jack Fitzgerald (84-11=73)
3rd: Ysobel Lush (93-18-75)
4th: Harry Moncur (80-4-76)


Monday 18th August 2014 (Junior Mid-week Mixed Stableford)

Result
1st: Harry Wood (38)
2nd: Harry Moncur (37)
3rd: Aliyah Jamil (32)


Saturday 2nd August 2014 (Junior Monthly Mixed Stableford)

Result
1st: Brandon Eiffert (42)
2nd: Harry Wood (36)
3rd: Jon Russell (35)


Saturday 7th June (Junior Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Ysobel Lush (41)
2nd: Jon Russell (38)
3rd: Harry Wood (38)


Saturday 10th May (Junior Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Jack Fitzgerald (36)
2nd: Harry Moncur (29)
3rd: Harry Wood (23)


Youth Shield Matches

Sat 3rd May: Langdon Hills 3, Garon Park 2

Sat 17th May v Rayleigh (12.30 pm away)
Sat 21st June v Stock Brook Manor (1.00 pm away)
Sun 29th June v Burstead (1.00 pm home)


Saturday 5th April (Junior Monthly Stableford)

Result
1st: Brandon Eiffert (43)
2nd: Harry Wood (40)
3rd: Jon Russell (37)


Saturday 31st August 2013 (Junior Club Championship)


Result
Scratch Champion: Harry Moncur (84)
Scratch Runner-up: Jack Fitzgerald (88)

Net Champion: Ysobel Lush (96-22=74)
Net Runner-up: Daniel Atkins (102-28=74)


Sunday 21st July 2013 (Junior Monthly Medal)

Result
1st: Ysobel Lush (103-35=68)
2nd: Ethan Shead (108-36=72)
3rd: Daniel Atkins (103-28=75)
4th: Harry Wood (103-28=75)


Thursday 1st November 2012 -- Junior Club Championship

Result
1st: Spencer Adams-Dunstan (gross 71, net 69)
2nd: Jack Page (gross 88, net 74)


2014 Fixtures
September
Sat 20 Junior League
October
Wed 1 Midweek Stableford
Sat 4 Monthly Medal
Sun 5 Monthly Medal
Sat 18 Junior League
Mon 20 Essex Schools Champ’nship
Mon 27 Girls Autumn Meet, Gosfield L
Thurs 23 Club AGM and Presentation
November
Sun 2 All-Captains’ Drive-in
Wed 5 Midweek Stableford
Sat 8 Monthly Stableford
Sun 9 Monthly Stableford
December
Wed 3 Midweek Stableford
Sat 13 Monthly Stableford
Sun 14 Monthly Stableford